Archives

Search

 

April Mulherin
Associate Director of Media Relations
Office: (207) 778-7081
Cell: (207) 491-0064
TDD: (207) 778-7000
april.mulherin@maine.edu

Office of Media Relations

UMF Experts List

 

University of Maine at Farmington Announces Dean’s List for the Fall 2007 Semester

FARMINGTON, MAINE (February 26, 2008)–University of Maine at Farmington has
announced its Dean’s List for the Fall 2007 semester. UMF maintains a
Dean’s List each semester for those students completing a minimum of 12
credits in courses producing quality points. A student whose grade point
average for the semester equals or exceeds 3.8 will be listed with high
academic achievement. A student whose grade point average for the semester
is less than 3.8 but equal to or greater than 3.5 will be listed with
academic achievement. Any incompletes must be satisfactorily completed
before the student is honored with Dean’s List status. Academic achievement
awarded at commencement is based on all course work taken at UMF.

Established in 1864, University of Maine at Farmington is Maine’s selective
public liberal arts college. Offered in a supportive and collaborative
campus setting, the University features high-quality baccalaureate programs
in the arts and sciences, human services, and teacher education and a
recently developed Master of Science in Education program. With enrollment
limited to just 2,000 students, it is about the same size as many of New
England’s most selective private colleges and offers many of the same
advantages, yet at an affordable price. University of Maine at Farmington
has built a national reputation for academic excellence by placing students
first and foremost. Small class sizes, a close student-to-faculty ratio,
and valuable outside the classroom learning opportunities are the keys to
its success. In its 2008 guide, U.S.News & World Report named it “One of
America’s Best Colleges” for the eleventh consecutive year.

MAINE

Acton: Shelby Michaud;
Addison: Carolyn Rittenhouse;
Albion: Meagan Nielsen, Corey Vigue;
Alfred: Sarah Tucker;
Amherst: Murray Bridges;
Anson: Heather Ingraham-Quimby, Frederick Liebfried;
Arundel: Megan Cote, Kayla Nunan;
Athens: Cynthia Currier, Georgia Harlow;
Auburn: Victoria Cloutier, Matthew Colby, Susan Crane, Elise Giasson,
Andrea Gove, Amy Thongsavanh, Alexandria Wiencek;
Augusta: Elizabeth Boulter, Matthew Dennett, Garret Laforge, Erika Lucas,
Micole Moore, Brittany Moran, Melissa Niederer;
Avon: Jocelyn Plog;
Bangor: Maureen Capehart, Kristen Farrar, Erin Porter;
Bar Harbor: Brooke Burton, Kyle Shea;
Bath: Jaclyn Buck, Amy Cormier, Matthew Elwell, Meghan Lewis, William Moss,
Natalie Thomson, Justin Wyman;
Beddington: Nancy Varin;
Belfast: Margaret Campbell, Jena Harvey, Katelyn Ross;
Belgrade: Nicole Aversano, Kaitlyn Dana, Marie Doucette, Lindsey Ketch,
Keith Lozefski, Ryan Verrill;
Belgrade Lakes: Rebecca Davis;
Benton: Sara Brown, Christy Clifford, Katie Clifford, Stevi-Lynn Davis,
Lindsey Fisher, Alyssa Haywood, Jacob Higgins, Ashley Lacroix, Tyler
Leclair, Christopher Leonard, Peter McLaughlin;
Bernard: Emily Farley;
Berwick: Chelsea Knight;
Biddeford: Marissa Boucher, Ashley Rochefort;
Bingham: Katie Rich;
Boothbay Harbor: Kasandra Vogt;
Bowdoin: Olivia Schmidt, Amanda Woods;
Bowdoinham: Jessica Jones, Samantha Lamoreau;
Bradford: Megan Nevells;
Brewer: Sarah Defilipp, Kiley McCloskey, Samantha Shepard;
Bridgewater: Ashley Porter;
Bridgton: Tia Bartley, Erin Bilodeau;
Bristol: Kayla Coombs;
Brooks: Andrea Simoneau;
Brunswick: Caroline Barker, Erin Buthlay, Michael Buzzell, Christopher
Durkin, Jessika Hyde, Brian Lemont, Kelly Nelson, Meredith Stack, Tyler Zamore;
Bryant Pond: Anna Harris;
Buckfield: Megan Hamann, Emily Hutchinson;
Bucksport: Jennifer Pelletier, Audra Whitney;
Camden: Rachele Catell, Jennessa Tyler;
Canaan: Danielle Jackson;
Cape Elizabeth: Andrew Holland, Nicole Lyons, Melanie Moran, Kate Wentworth;
Caratunk: Caleb Frati;
Caribou: Jessica Belanger, Ashley Damboise, Kelley Damboise, Micaela
O’Shaughnessy;
Carrabassett Valley: Jennie Holbrook, Sarah Pine;
Castine: Alethea Johnson;
Chebeague Island: Loretta Hamilton;
Chelsea: Benjamin Pass;
Chesterville: Nichole Martin, Dameron Terry;
China: Laura Columbia, Jeremy Taylor;
Clinton: Ashlee Buzzell, Megan Swett, Daniel Winsor;
Corinth: Ryan Nickerson, Renee Trafton;
Cornville: Philip Estabrook;
Cumberland: Emily Davis;
Cumberland Foreside: Carolyn Young;
Cushing: Katelyn Robbins;
Dayton: Greta Nelson;
Deer Isle: Patricia Quinn;
Dexter: Renee Beaudry, Mary Ellms, Cindy Koscielny, Marissa Wilbur;
Dixfield: Mallory Child, Meredith Skibitsky;
Dryden: Emily Falco;
Durham: McKell Barnes, Mark Lemos, Shawn Menard;
East Orland: Erin Blair;
East Wilton: Autumn Doiron;
Eddington: Charity Campbell;
Eliot: Jessica Higgins, Jessica Lawson;
Ellsworth: Kathleen Kelley;
Eustis: Gillian Laidlaw, Hilarie Renner;
Exeter: Miranda Cote, Stephanie Fogler;
Fairfield: Abby Brostek, Marcy Cooper, Jaime Doucette, Joshua Harris,
Michelle Kinney, Malia Letourneau, Bethany Mathieu, Lindsey Michel,
Caroline Pirri;
Falmouth: Averil Burner, Tyler Duran, Alison Lakin;
Farmingdale: Travis Rowell, Jessica Symes;
Farmington: Jessica Allen, Sarah Allen, Emily Baer, Brianna Biel-Goebel,
Kristen Bisson, Brice Bond, Nancy Boucher, Tyson Bourassa, Heidy Buzzell,
Katie Callahan, Jason Clement, Tamara Collins, Lauren Dallam, Kristen
Dannahey, Christina Davis, Edie Davis, Dorothea Diaz, Jessica Dorr, Shana
Elmore, Amy Gabrielski, Jaimie Gagne, Penny Galloway, Daniel Hemdal, Sarah
Herb, Charlotte Holden, Maria Koski, Shane Koski, Brookes Lambert, Brian
London, William Martin, Kaitlynn Mathias, Amanda McClelland, Molly
Mountain, Joelle Perkins, Aline Potvin, Adam Reeves, Margaret Reid,
Michelle Robinson, Heather Sparrow, Nancy Teel, Kali Thomas, Andrew
Thompson, Samuel Valentine, Erika Weidmann, Kyla Wheeler, Kristin Wiggins;
Fayette: Amber Cossaboom, Timothy Sturtevant;
Fort Kent: Lora Cyr, Melissa Michaud, Twyla Morris;
Frankfort: Sarah Ellis;
Freeport: Casandra Dyer, Alice Kerber, Amelia Kiely, Alina Steadman;
Friendship: Rebecca Kohler;
Gardiner: Aaron Farley, Dana Holmes, Hillary Hopkins, Rebecca Lewis;
Georgetown: Katelyn Longstreet, Barbara Moore;
Gorham: Kristin Chambers, Emma Deans, Melinda Earley, Katelyn Michaud,
Timothy Millett, Christine Miner, Brandon Poulin, Joshua Tanguay;
Gouldsboro: Laura Valencia;
Greenville: Elizabeth Connelly;
Hallowell: Andrew Gordon;
Hampden: Tyler Kirk, Kristen Turner, Benjamin Wells;
Hanover: Kayla Brown;
Harmony: Tristan Bates;
Harpswell: Emily Bubier, Heather Gonsior;
Hartland: Britany Woodman;
Holden: Mallory Wilson;
Hollis: Curtis Dyer;
Hollis Center: Gina Cardamone;
Hope: Amy Gertner, William Russell;
Houlton: Alison Reece, Courtney Schools;
Hudson: Elizabeth Ellis;
Industry: Benjamin Prentiss;
Jay: Jamie Beaulieu, Janna Gilbert, Katie Mastine, Jaime Melcher,
Lisa-Marie Mills, Megan Ross, Kasey Simoneau;
Jefferson: Amanda Fortin;
Jonesboro: Nicole Schoppee;
Kennebunk: Jessica Hughes;
Kingfield: Denise Lilly, Kerra Wohlleb;
Kittery: Jenna Rowan;
Kittery Point: Kassandra Melton, Daniel Pearson;
Lagrange: Heather Dolley;
Lebanon: Jennifer Daniels;
Leeds: Maegan Cunliffe, Laura Lalemand, Paula Pratt;
Levant: Andrew Bellmore;
Lewiston: Elizabeth Deangelis, Lyndsey Gilbert, Justine Grandmaison, David
Kell, Melissa Lacroix, Samantha Leeman, Amanda Lepage, Carolyn Little, Ryan
Reed, Sara St. Pierre;
Limerick: Kelly Wright;
Lincoln: Sierrah Kimball, Gavin Pickering, Ryan Pickering, Hannah Reed,
Kelley Ruhl;
Lisbon: Matthew Lariviere;
Lisbon Falls: Samantha Brissette, Turner Huston;
Little Deer Isle: Vanessa Grindle;
Livermore: Nicholas Berry, Krystal Bibeau, Kathleen Killam;
Livermore Falls: Scott Cole, Rebecca Hall, Becky Mills;
Madawaska: Geoffrey Cyr, Vicky Nadeau;
Madison: Breanna Conners, Sage Foley, Angela Jackson, Destiny Snell;
Manchester: Megan Gasbarrone;
Mattawamkeag: Tammi Libby;
Mechanic Falls: Sean Chase, Emily Goss, Krystal Loucka, Rachel Sheloske;
Medway: Peter Osborne;
Milford: Elizabeth Bergeron, Michael Bergeron;
Millinocket: Ashley Boynton, Alicia Martin;
Minot: Kasey Darnell;
Monmouth: Megan Ferland, Chelsea Grant;
Morrill: Rafe Blood;
Mount Vernon: Lisa Kittredge, Jacqueline Mrazik, Tesse Rau;
Naples: Katie Cassidy, Emily Coye, Emily Flanigan, Chelsea Hunt, Amanda Wykes;
New Sharon: Andaria Crespi, Joseph McShane;
New Vineyard: Adam Case, Joshua Case, Lindsey Moloney;
Newcastle: Sara Wyman;
Newport: Jade Petersen;
Nobleboro: Abigail Hartford;
Norridgewock: Jessica Abbott, Garrett Christen, Erin Farley, Amanda King,
Ashlee Nickerson, Cheryl Strout;
North Anson: Luke Ellis, Marcie Williams;
North Berwick: Abner Clark, Brittany Dyer, Melissa Eastman, Isaac Glidden,
William Glidden;
North Haven: April Brown;
North New Portland: Katelyn Estes;
North Waterboro: Andrea Knox;
Norway: Hunter Basselet, Andrea Fitts;
Oakland: Lauren Bridges, Michelle Dubocq, Megan Goodrow, Monica Hall, Isaac
Hutchinson, David Kerschner, Brittany Wagenaar;
Old Orchard Beach: Kristi Geaumont;
Old Town: Skylar Hopkins;
Orono: Andrew Major, Emily Palmer;
Otisfield: Amanda Dyer;
Owls Head: Jacob Newcomb;
Oxford: Abby Chouinard, Shawn Fanjoy;
Palermo: Ashlie McKenney, Tory McKenney;
Palmyra: Meagaan Irish, Daniel Kelly;
Penobscot: Cameron Gray, Phineas Peake;
Peru: Daniel Cox, Joshua Lyons;
Phillips: Tina Gould;
Pittsfield: Nicole Cournoyer, Shantelle Forgue, Jillianne Wrin;
Pittston: Alicia Moody, Mallory Tarr, Matthew Vogel;
Poland: Allyson Ridge;
Portland: Jason Allshouse, Jonathon Brown, Laura Higgins, Nichole White;
Presque Isle: Melissa Demerchant;
Randolph: Amanda Reynolds-Gregg;
Raymond: Devin Locklear, Rebecca McIntire;
Readfield: Sarah Maxim, Jennifer Thompson;
Richmond: Katie Cray, Meghan Dzyak, Jade Forester, Kaitlin McPheters,
Brynne Roseberry;
Ripley: Ryan Martin;
Rockport: Peter Delano, Brieanna Dietrich, Andrew Wade;
Rumford: Deanna McKenna, Erin Stearns, Emily Weston;
Sabattus: Jessica Lipofsky, Allyson Beaule;
Saco: Alison Brockman, Brittany Davis, Christine Davis, MacKenzie Jones,
Brian Morrison, Craig Pendleton, Melissa Tarbox;
Saint Albans: Cassandra Seekins;
Sanford: Kimberly Martin, Karin Martin, Jodi Niesner, Megan Payeur;
Sangerville: Tyler Tracy;
Scarborough: Jamie Andrews, Kelsey Bean, Amanda Cherry, Kate Danforth,
Nathan Lawrence, Kathryn Schwarz;
Shapleigh: Fallon Nickelsen;
Sidney: Margaux Depue, Jessica Squiers;
Skowhegan: Michelle Derouche, Jeanever Gomez, Michelle Kew, Chelsae
Laweryson, Bridget Spears, Suzanne Young;
South Berwick: Matthew Bachry, Shannon Weber;
South Bristol: James Oliver;
South China: Courtney Bengtson, Meghan Brann, Brooke Plaisted, Ashley Wyman;
South Gardiner: Nicholas Hart;
South Paris: Seth Fogg;
South Portland: Chelsea Lawrence, Jennifer Stuart;
Southwest Harbor: Jessica Goff;
Standish: Cecilia Molina;
Starks: Caitlin Allen;
Steep Falls: Elizabeth Reynolds;
Stockton Springs: Sarah Fuller;
Stow: Maranda Drew;
Strong: Adam Dyar, Teena Gusler;
Surry: Lindsay Smith;
Sweden: Krisandra Horn;
Thomaston: Allie Malmstrom;
Thorndike: Anthony Greenlaw, Stephanie Greenlaw;
Topsham: Kristin Klaiber, Kerry Kowalczyk, Emily Kritzman, Kristie
Nickerson, Erika Schlieper;
Turner: Courtney Goodwin;
Unity: Meagen Carman;
Vassalboro: Jeffrey Lees, Whitney Ryder;
Veazie: Monica Williams;
Vienna: Rebekah Church;
Waldo: Jillian Ross;
Waldoboro: Hilary Harkins, Virginia Shannon;
Wallagrass: Tylor Marquis;
Washington: Cameron Gardner;
Waterville: Sandra Darby, Meredith Dufour, Katie London, Abby Pettitt,
Emily Price;
Wayne: Benjamin Bachelder, Nathaniel Burns, Laura St John, Matthew St John;
Weld: Lila Haynes;
Wellington: Lee Cart;
Wells: Christopher Bateman, Ashlee Dufort, Sandra Duplisea, Kara Hudson,
Michelle Spiller, Katherine Zwetsloot;
West Farmington: Vanessa Clark, Sarah Lamarca, Rebecca Larovera;
West Gardiner: Tyler Backus, Shawnna Newton;
West Paris: Abigail Parker, Elaina Sessions;
Westbrook: Christine Baldwin, Allison Hopkins, Philip Jackson, Jamye
Martin, Christopher Merrill, Renee Meserve, Maria Minor, Stacy Nelson;
Westport Island: Kristen Dalton;
Whitefield: Hellen Bourque, Sam Boynton, Karen Letteney;
Wilton: Rachel Barr, Cynthia Dellarma, Gerard Escarfullery, Megan Guerin,
Nikki Howard, Adam Pomeroy, Ashley Weeks;
Windham: Hannah Gallagher, Nicole Grass, Adeline Harris, Christina Hoar,
Jeff Lemery, Kelly McDonough, April Noel, Melissa Page, Alissa Thebarge;
Windsor: Alicia Hopkins;
Winslow: Amanda Byrne, Brittany Levasseur, Nicole Perro, Kylie Quinn,
Caitlyn Sperrey, Kaylee Trefethen, Erica Weigelt;
Winterport: Heather Bossie, William Probert;
Winthrop: Elizabeth Bellegarde, Elyse Cole, Jonathan Dennett, Matthew
McCarthy, Melissa Patnaude, Meghan Trimpop;
Woodland: Chantalle Bard;
Woolwich: Scott Grigg;
Yarmouth: Ted Gill;
York: Kayleigh Barrett, Olivia Irons, Ashley Mace, Chelsea McGowan, Thomas
Ross.

CONNECTICUT

Bristol: Ruby Bond;
Cheshire: Crystal Reed;
Higganum: Jessica Pinter;
Kensington: Arielle Feger;
Killingworth: Siobhann Patrie;
Mansfield Center: Genevieve Keenan;
Torrington: Erica Lovely;
Wethersfield: Marc Breglio.

MASSACHUSETTS

Acton: Caroline Halloran;
Amesbury: Matthew Davis;
Andover: Rebecca Park;
Bedford: Christopher Stevens;
Beverly: Steven Hutchinson;
Duxbury: Garrett Sprague;
Foxborough: Michaela O’Malley, Lauren Proceviat;
Framingham: Lauren Taylor;
Holland: Ellen Anderstrom;
Holliston: Evan Botting, Brenda Touchette;
Kingston: Michelle Kaye;
Lawrence: Rachel Fritschy;
Leominster: Samantha Starrett;
Littleton: Danielle Leblanc;
Mansfield: Nicole Ramondi;
Marshfield: Rebecca Stevenson;
Millbury: Arielle Pasquale;
Newburyport: Molly Vespa;
North Attleboro: Kristina Karageorge;
North Easham: Jonathan Ambrose;
Osterville: Ashley Crosby;
Pembroke: Caitlin Flaherty;
Phillipston: Stephanie Nobrega;
Shrewsbury: Nina Griffin;
Spencer: Ashley Leveillee;
Stow: Corinne Vierkant;
Ware: Brianna Guimond;
West Roxbury: Elizabeth Griffin;
Westford: Benjamin Engel;
Wrentham: Georgianna Gatcomb.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Alexandria: Kate Braley;
Belmont: Derek Carroll;
Berlin: Meagan Demers;
Bow: Calle McCartney;
Charlestown: Allisia MacDonald;
Clarksville: Chantal Dionne;
Deerfield: Daniel Allen, Laura Jennings, Liza Robert;
Derry: David Bersell;
Dover: Melanie Warwick;
Enfield: Travis Monmaney, Taylor Witham;
Gorham: Brett Gagnon, Kelly Rines;
Hooksett: Sarah Button;
Hudson: Aimee Chase;
Keene: Elizabeth Kelley;
Litchfield: Megan Doane;
Londonderry: Jennifer Jones;
Manchester: Amber Murphy;
Marlborough: Elizabeth Buckingham;
Meredith: Amber Royea;
Nashua: Alison Lavoie;
Newfields: Danielle Gilbert;
Newington: Courtney Church;
Newmarket: Sarah Poitras;
Pelham: Aimee Duquette;
Peterborough: Kristen MacArthur, Renee Scott, Rebecca Seidel;
Rochester: Tiffany Montgomery;
Rumney: Annie Sutherland;
Westmoreland: Katie Melanson;
Woodsville: Rebecca Dukette.

RHODE ISLAND

Exeter: Kelly Johnson;
Jamestown: Maryann Aresti;
Manville: Megan Machado;
Riverside: Jothan Massey;
West Warwick: Rachel Baglini.

VERMONT

Corinth: Olesia Pazdro;
East Montpelier: Kristin McCormack;
Morrisville: Kristen Cosgrove;
Randolph: Johanna Garner;
Richford: Charlotte Backhaus;
Topsham: Hannah Welch.

GEORGIA

Marietta: Fallon Jordan.

MICHIGAN

Stanton: Andrew Farrell.

NEW YORK

Astoria: Aidan Dunfey;
Bronx: Kim Deveaux;
Brooklyn: Eric Zimmerman.

OHIO

Minerva: Lyle McKarns.

PENNSYLVANIA

Phoenixville: Samantha McAvoy.

MYANMAR

Yangon: Eiei Hlaing.

NIGERIA

Port Harcourt: Oreva Olakpe.