Archives

Search

 

April Mulherin
Associate Director of Media Relations
Office: (207) 778-7081
Cell: (207) 491-0064
TDD: (207) 778-7000
april.mulherin@maine.edu

Office of Media Relations

UMF Experts List

 

University of Maine at Farmington Announces Dean’s List for Spring 2008 Semester

FARMINGTON, ME (July 29, 2008)–University of Maine at Farmington has
announced its Dean’s List for the Spring 2008 semester. UMF maintains a
Dean’s List each semester for those students completing a minimum of 12
credits in courses producing quality points. A student whose grade point
average equals or exceeds 3.8 will be listed with high academic
achievement. A student whose grade point average for the semester is less
than 3.8 but equal to or greater than 3.5 will be listed with academic
achievement. Any incompletes must be satisfactorily completed before the
student is honored with Dean’s List status. Academic achievement awarded at
commencement is based on all course work taken at UMF.

Established in 1864, University of Maine at Farmington is Maine’s selective
public liberal arts college. Offered in a supportive and collaborative
campus setting, the University features high-quality baccalaureate programs
in the arts and sciences, human services, and teacher education and the
recent addition of a Master of Science in Education graduate degree
program. With enrollment limited to just 2,000 students, it is about the
same size as many of New England’s most selective private colleges and
offers many of the same advantages, yet at an affordable price. University
of Maine at Farmington has built a national reputation for academic
excellence by placing students first and foremost. Small class sizes, a
close student-to-faculty ratio, and valuable outside the classroom learning
opportunities are the keys to its success. In its 2008 guide, U.S.News &
World Report named it “One of America’s Best Colleges” for the eleventh
consecutive year.

MAINE

Acton: Shelby Michaud;
Alton: Elizabeth Lutz;
Amherst: Murray Bridges;
Anson: Heather Ingraham-Quimby, Frederick Liebfried, Sarah Mueller;
Arundel: Kayla Nunan, Ashley Perrone;
Athens: Cynthia Currier;
Auburn: Matthew Colby, Andrea Gove, Jeremy Hammond, Krystal Loucka,
Danielle MacDonald, Casey Paige, Amy Thongsavanh, Alexandria Wiencek;
Augusta: Adam Beede, Chantal Berube, Matthew Dennett, Krista Elliott,
Garret Laforge, Keith Lind, Erika Lucas, Brittany Moran;
Avon: Jocelyn Plog;
Bailey Island: Erin Johnson;
Bangor: Maureen Capehart, Kristen Farrar, Catherine Hall, Erin Porter;
Bar Harbor: Brooke Burton, Bar Harbor: Kaileigh Porter, Nell Woodworth;
Bar Mills: Danielle Forgues;
Bath: Amy Cormier, Michele Meservey, Justin Wyman;
Beddington: Nancy Varin;
Belfast: Margaret Campbell, Jena Harvey;
Belgrade: Nicole Aversano, Marie Doucette, Sheridan Ellis, Vicki Foster,
Lindsey Ketch, Kristen Ray;
Benedicta: Kathryn Duffy-Stanley;
Benton: Sara Brown, Katie Clifford, Alyssa Haywood, Jacob Higgins, Ashley
Lacroix, Tyler Leclair, Kasey McPhail;
Bernard: Emily Farley;
Berwick: Melanie Brown, Chelsea Knight;
Biddeford: Marissa Boucher, Ashley Rochefort;
Blue Hill: Joelle Perkins;
Boothbay: Jamie Sprague;
Boothbay Harbor: Kasandra Vogt;
Bowdoin: Jared Libby, John Libby, Olivia Schmidt, Alisha Springer, Amanda
Woods;
Bowdoinham: Jessica Jones, Samantha Lamoreau;
Brewer: Sarah Defilipp, Kiley McCloskey;
Bridgewater: Ashley Porter;
Bridgton: Tia Bartley;
Bristol: William Clark, Kayla Coombs;
Brooksville: Sara Groves;
Brunswick: Erin Buthlay, Christopher Durkin, Anne Lasher, Brian Lemont,
Tyler Zamore;
Buckfield: Emily Hutchinson;
Bucksport: Jennifer Murauckas, Jennifer Pelletier;
Buxton: Stephanie Davis, Heather Torrey;
Calais: Danielle O’Brien, Jessica Whittaker;
Camden: Krystle Catell, Rachele Catell;
Cape Elizabeth: Melanie Moran, Kate Wentworth;
Caribou: Jessica Belanger, Kelley Damboise, Ashley Damboise, Micaela
O’Shaughnessy;
Carrabassett Valley: Jennie Holbrook, Sarah Pine;
Chapman: Ian Putnam;
Chelsea: Danielle Terrill;
Chesterville: Kalin Blanche, Shelby Childs, Christina Pond, Dameron Terry;
China: Laura Columbia, Jeremy Taylor;
Clinton: Ashlee Buzzell, Jamie Strout;
Corinth: Ryan Nickerson;
Cornville: Chelsae Arnold, Philip Estabrook;
Cumberland: Lauren Booth, Jessica Mathews;
Cumberland Foreside: Carolyn Young;
Danforth: Lydia Kinney;
Dayton: Sara Coniaris, Greta Nelson;
Deer Isle: Patricia Quinn;
Dexter: Renee Beaudry, Mary Ellms, Traci Mitchell, Marissa Wilbur;
Dixfield: Sean Dubois, Amanda Gage-Croll, Deven Madore, Meredith Skibitsky;
Dresden: Jade Forester;
Dryden: Emily Falco;
East Dixfield: Jesse Mitchell;
East Orland: Erin Blair;
East Wilton: Danielle Keene;
Eastport: Markeith Chavous;
Eddington: Charity Campbell;
Eliot: Jessica Higgins, Jessica Lawson;
Ellsworth: Kathleen Kelley;
Eustis: Hilarie Renner;
Exeter: Miranda Cote, Stephanie Fogler;
Fairfield: Marcy Cooper, Jaime Doucette, Joshua Harris, Robert Kanner,
Michelle Kinney, Malia Letourneau, Bethany Mathieu, Lindsey Michel, Craig
Nadeau, Caroline Pirri;
Falmouth: Tyler Duran, Alison Lakin, Gwendolyn Perry;
Farmingdale: Benjamin Laflin, Travis Rowell, Annie Sutherland, Jessica Symes;
Farmington: Emily Baer, Kristen Bisson, Brice Bond, Nancy Boucher, Nicholas
Chasse, Andrea Chavonelle, Andaria Crespi, Heather Cyr, Lauren Dallam, Edie
Davis, Christina Davis, Denise Gianini, Brewster Hammond, Charlotte Holden,
Allyson Hoyt, Julie Libby, Brian London, William Martin, Kaitlynn Mathias,
Molly Mountain, Aline Potvin, Adam Reeves, Grace Roy, Julia Sorrentino,
Nancy Teel, Natalie Thomson, Sarah Trexler, Audra Whitney, Kristin Wiggins;
Fayette: Allison Cossaboom, Amber Cossaboom, Timothy Sturtevant;
Fort Kent: Lora Cyr;
Frankfort: Sarah Ellis;
Freeman Township: Amanda Capewell;
Freeport: Alden Collet, Casandra Dyer, Amelia Kiely, Rebekah Roy;
Friendship: Amber Reed;
Gardiner: Aaron Farley, Dana Holmes, Rebecca Lewis;
Georgetown: Jessica Longstreet, Katelyn Longstreet;
Gorham: Emma Deans, Melinda Earley, Cameron Fecteau, Christine Gerry,
Christine Miner, Cassandra Richardson, Claire Rowland, Joshua Tanguay;
Gouldsboro: Laura Orozco;
Greene: Rebecca Bubier, Brandi Nielsen;
Greenvlle Jct: Briana Coburn;
Guilford: Richard Gray, Lincoln Robinson;
Hampden: Tyler Kirk;
Hanover: Kayla Brown;
Harmony: Tristan Bates;
Harpswell: Elizabeth Gilley, Heather Gonsior;
Hermon: Heather Madore, Casee Orourke;
Holden: Kevin Stewart, Mallory Wilson;
Houlton: Alison Reece, Courtney Schools;
Hudson: Elizabeth Ellis;
Industry: Kimberly Whittemore;
Jackman: Kasey Gilbert;
Jay: Amy McDaniel, Kristen Simoneau, Kasey Simoneau;
Jonesboro: Nicole Schoppee;
Kennebunk: Jessica Hughes;
Kingfield: Denise Lilly, Kerra Wohlleb;
Kittery: Jenna Rowan;
Kittery Point: Kassandra Melton, Daniel Pearson;
Lebanon: Jennifer Daniels, Jennie McComish, Jordan Turcotte;
Leeds: Paula Pratt;
Lewiston: Heather Bilodeau, Elizabeth Deangelis, Melissa Lacroix, Samantha
Leeman, Meghan Lewis, Crystal Magoon, Brett Masse, Ryan Reed, Allyson St.
Pierre, Sara St. Pierre;
Limerick: Kelly Wright;
Lincoln: Ryan Pickering;
Lincolnville: Jonathan Downing;
Lincolnville Center: Erica Shaw;
Lisbon Falls: Samantha Brissette, Turner Huston;
Little Deer Isle: Vanessa Grindle;
Littleton: William Mosenfelder;
Livermore: Nicholas Berry, Jenna Collins, Kathleen Killam;
Livermore Falls: Rebecca Hall, Jamilyn Paradis, Christopher Reed;
Lovell: Amy Ackerly;
Lyman: Bethany Kimball;
Madawaska: Geoffrey Cyr;
Madison: Breanna Conners, Melody Rich, Aaron Simpson;
Manchester: Joseph Parker, Kali Thomas;
Mechanic Falls: Sean Chase, Emily Goss;
Mercer: Erika Hancock, Sarah Wright;
Mexico: Christopher Brennick, Tanya Nicols;
Milford: Elizabeth Bergeron;
Millinocket: Ashley Boynton;
Minot: Kasey Darnell;
Monmouth: Chelsea Grant, Michelle Severance;
Montville: Daniel Weeks;
Mount Vernon: Jacqueline Mrazik, John Mrazik;
Naples: Emily Coye, Emily Cramer;
New Gloucester: Jared Wales;
New Vineyard: Adam Case, Joshua Case, Lindsey Moloney;
Newcastle: Sara Wyman;
Newport: Jade Petersen;
Nobleboro: Abigail Hartford, Patrick Howell;
Norridgewock: Jessica Abbott, Brittany Frost, Sarah Jones, Amanda King;
North Anson: Luke Ellis, Marcie Williams;
North Berwick: William Glidden;
North Haven: April Brown;
Norway: Hannah Austin, Hunter Basselet, Stephen Cummings;
Oakland: Lindsay Bolduc, Margaret Booth, Lauren Bridges, Michelle Dubocq,
Megan Goodrow, Monica Hall, Nicole Jurdak, David Kerschner, Alison Michaud,
Lauren Vensel, Brittany Wagenaar;
Old Orchard Beach: Kristi Geaumont, Megan Sullivan;
Old Town: Skylar Hopkins, Barbara St. Peter;
Orono: Timothy Berry;
Otisfield: Frank Glover;
Palermo: Ashlie McKenney;
Palmyra: Caleb Frati;
Penobscot: Cameron Gray, Phineas Peake;
Peru: Daniel Cox;
Pittsfield: Shantelle Forgue, Jillianne Wrin;
Pittston: Alicia Moody, Angela Tarr, Matthew Vogel;
Poland: Heather Clark, Allyson Ridge;
Portland: Jason Allshouse, Amber Hawkins, Laura Higgins, Connor McGrath,
Matthew Nichols, Anna Plisova;
Randolph: Amanda Reynolds-Gregg;
Raymond: Devin Locklear;
Readfield: Jennifer Thompson;
Richmond: Brandi Hamilton-Webster, Kaitlin McPheters;
Ripley: Ryan Martin;
Rockport: Peter Delano, Andrew Wade;
Rumford: Heidi Waterhouse;
Saco: Lauren Martin, Brian Randall, Melissa Tarbox;
Saint Albans: Cassandra Seekins;
Sanford: Emily Behrends, Kimberly Martin, Jodi Niesner;
Scarborough: Jamie Andrews, Seana Bamford, Kelsey Bean, Brieanna Dietrich;
Seal Cove: Selina Greene;
Sebago: Casey Farrell;
Shapleigh: Fallon Nickelsen;
Sidney: Morgan Easler, Jessica Squiers;
Skowhegan: Michael Beauregard, Michelle Kew, Kati Laney, Stephanie Small;
Solon: Desiree Dow-Aubut;
South Berwick: Matthew Bachry, Katie Corbett, Jacques Rancourt;
South Bristol: James Oliver;
South China: Courtney Bengtson, Ashley Wyman;
South Freeport: Daneel Dafni;
South Gardiner: Nicholas Hart;
South Paris: Davin Currie, Seth Fogg;
South Portland: Neil Plummer, William Ridge;
Springvale: Aimee Kerrigan;
St John Plantation: Cheyanne Ouellette, Gabrielle Potvin;
Stetson: Shannon Clukey;
Stockton Springs: Sarah Fuller;
Stow: Maranda Drew;
Strong: Hillary Bubier, Adam Dyar, Erin Hill, Travis Hill;
Surry: Lindsay Smith;
Swans Island: Liela Banks;
Sweden: Krisandra Horn;
Thomaston: Allie Malmstrom;
Thorndike: Anthony Greenlaw;
Topsham: Katharine Gergosian, Kerry Kowalczyk, Emily Kritzman, Kristie
Nickerson, Holly Sawyer;
Turner: Kaylene Dolloff, Courtney Goodwin, William Roy, Melissa Russell;
Van Buren: Cassandra Ouellette;
Vienna: Rebekah Church;
Waldo: Jillian Ross;
Waldoboro: Caldwell Whitsit;
Wallagrass: Tylor Marquis;
Washburn: Jada Molton;
Waterville: Jessica Bernhardt, Sandra Darby, Meredith Dufour, Emily Price;
Wayne: Benjamin Bachelder, Nathaniel Burns, Pamela Green, Matthew St John;
Weld: Lila Haynes;
Wellington: Lee Cart;
Wells: Kaitlyn Leech, Jennessa Tudisco, Julie Walters;
West Farmington: Vanessa Clark, Theodore Neil;
West Gardiner: Tyler Backus;
West Paris: Abigail Parker, Elaina Sessions;
Westbrook: Allison Hopkins, Christopher Merrill, Maria Minor;
Westport Island: Kristen Dalton;
Wilton: Nikki Howard, Benjamin Saviello, Ashley Weeks;
Windham: Shannon Brown, Jacob Goodness, Adeline Harris, April Noel,
Nicholas Oliver, Alissa Thebarge;
Windsor: Alicia Hopkins;
Winslow: Stephanie Bossie, Amanda Byrne, Nicole Perro, Kylie Quinn,
Cassandra Rodrigue, Erica Weigelt;
Winterport: Heather Bossie, Haily Chase, Carmen Rioux;
Winthrop: Elizabeth Bellegarde, Jonathan Dennett, Daniel Lemieux;
Woodland: Chantalle Bard;
Woolwich: Scott Grigg;
York: Kayleigh Barrett, Abigail Green, Ashley Mace, Bethany Marshall,
Lauren Trigge.

CONNECTICUT

Bristol: Ruby Bond;
Higganum: Jessica Pinter;
Killingworth: Siobhann Patrie;
Mansfield Center: Genevieve Keenan;
Orange: Ashley Debisschop;
Torrington: Erica Lovely;
Wallingford: Courtney Howe;
Wethersfield: Marc Breglio.

MASSACHUSETTS

Acton: Caroline Halloran;
Amesbury: Matthew Davis;
Andover: Rebecca Park;
Bedford: Christopher Stevens;
Centerville: Christian Tuttle;
Foxboro: Michaela O’Malley, Lauren Proceviat;
Georgetown: Jennifer Mills;
Holland: Ellen Anderstrom;
Holliston: Brenda Touchette;
Kingston: Michelle Kaye;
Lawrence: Rachel Fritschy;
Leominster: Samantha Starrett;
Littleton: Danielle Leblanc;
Marstons Mills: Jessie Lacasse;
Middleboro: Amanda McClelland;
Millbury: Elizabeth Borski, Arielle Pasquale;
Newburyport: Amanda Carey;
North Eastham: Jonathan Ambrose;
Osterville: Ashley Crosby;
Phillipston: Stephanie Nobrega;
Salisbury: Michael Peters;
Somerset: Matthew Luzitano;
Spencer: Ashley Leveillee, Ashley Tetreault;
Ware: Brianna Guimond;
West Roxbury: Elizabeth Griffin;
Westford: Benjamin Engel;
Wrentham: Georgianna Gatcomb.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Alexandria: Kate Braley;
Auburn: Julie Laflamme;
Belmont: Amanda Boehner, Derek Carroll;
Berlin: Meagan Demers;
Bow: Calle McCartney;
Charlestown: Allisia MacDonald;
Chichester: Kaeleigh Barker;
Clarksville: Chantal Dionne;
Concord: Christopher Campbell, Caroline Gallant, Rebecca Richards;
Deerfield: Daniel Allen, Laura Jennings, Liza Robert;
Dover: Melanie Warwick;
Enfield: Taylor Witham;
Gorham: Samantha Kenison;
Hooksett: Sarah Button;
Hudson: Aimee Chase;
Keene: Elizabeth Kelley;
Litchfield: Megan Doane;
Marlborough: Julia Bemis;
Meredith: Amber Royea;
Milan: Mary Glover;
Newfields: Danielle Gilbert;
Newington: Courtney Church;
Newmarket: Sarah Poitras;
Pelham: Aimee Duquette;
Peterborough: Kristen MacArthur, Rebecca Seidel;
Randolph: Kelly Rines;
Rochester: Tiffany Montgomery;
Shelburne: Brett Gagnon;
Stratham: Adam White;
Wilmot: Elizabeth Buckingham;
Windham: Andrea Marescia;
Woodsville: Rebecca Dukette.

RHODE ISLAND

Cumberland: Kelsey Lowe;
Exeter: Kelly Johnson;
Johnston: Robert Sherman;
Manville: Megan MacHado;
Portsmouth: Hope Valloney;
West Kingston: Kristen Bannon;
West Warwick: Rachel Baglini.

VERMONT

Barre: Chelsea Castonguay;
Corinth: Olesia Pazdro;
East Middlebury: Austin Dempewolff;
East Montpelier: Kristin McCormack;
Irasburg: Melissa Ingalls;
Morrisville: Kristen Cosgrove;
Northfield: Britni Gove;
Randolph: Johanna Garner;
Richford: Charlotte Backhaus;
Topsham: Sarah Herb.

MICHIGAN

Stanton: Andrew Farrell.

NEW YORK

Bronx: Kim Deveaux;
Fairport: Jeff Lemery;
New York: Samantha Baker.

OHIO

Minerva: Lyle McKarns.

PENNSYLVANIA

Phoenixville: Samantha McAvoy.

VIRGINIA

Midlothian: Megan Kelly.

MYANMAR

Yangon: Eiei Hlaing.

NIGERIA

Port Harcourt: Oreva Olakpe.

# # #