Archives

Search

 

April Mulherin
Associate Director of Media Relations
Office: (207) 778-7081
Cell: (207) 491-0064
TDD: (207) 778-7000
april.mulherin@maine.edu

Office of Media Relations

UMF Experts List

 

University of Maine at Farmington Announces Dean’s List for Fall 2012 Semester

FARMINGTON, ME (February 15, 2013)—The University of Maine at Farmington announces its Dean’s List for the fall 2012 semester. UMF maintains a Dean’s List each semester for those students completing a minimum of 12 credits in courses producing quality points. A student whose grade point average for the semester equals or exceeds 3.8 will be listed with high academic achievement. A student whose grade point average for the semester is less than 3.8 but equal to or greater than 3.5 will be listed with academic achievement. Any incompletes must be satisfactorily completed before the student is honored with Dean’s List status. Academic achievement awarded at commencement is based on all course work taken at UMF.

More on University of Maine at Farmington

A nationally-recognized liberal arts college, UMF enjoys a nearly 150-year tradition of providing a quality academic experience combined with the personal attention and close student / faculty collaboration that helps prepare all students to be successful. Rooted in a tradition of teacher preparation, UMF offers top quality programs in the arts and sciences, teacher preparation and pre-professional studies. UMF is located in the heart of Maine’s four-season outdoor recreational region and is a welcoming, close-knit academic community that prepares students for engaged citizenship, enriching professional careers and an enduring love of learning.

MAINE

Albany Twp: Brianna Douglass, Britany Douglass;
Albion: Sara Quimby;
Amherst: John Ahearn;
Anson: Joshua Cothen, Ashley Libby;
Arundel: Christopher Roberts, Jennifer Vadnais;
Ashland: Katelynn Orcutt, Kenneth Tarr;
Atkinson: Ashley Goodine;
Auburn: Kelsey Blanchette, Hannah Carrier, Jonathan Delorme, Brittany Dixon, Emily Marron, Jocelyn Murphy;
Augusta: Margaret Boynton, Erika Burns, Shiloh Davis, Nicholas Fortin, Bret LaForge, Kevin Lind, Meghan Marston, Nasya Monroe, Evan Nedik, Joseph Pepin, Jessica Wing, Alison Zubrod;
Avon: Chantel White;
Baileyville: Edward Flaherty;
Bangor: Thomas Bearor, Tyler Brookings, Alyssa Dee, Paige Hammond, Holly Legere, Hannah Lust, Michelle Switzer, Jeremy Vroom;
Bar Harbor: Joseph Burton, Molly Dow, Jamie McKay, Traci Norwood, Whitney Walls;
Bath: Madeleine Hicks, Leanne Keenan, Kelsey Marco;
Belgrade: Christopher Bond, Taylor Fitzgerald, Tiarra LaPierre, Taylor Lewis, Mickelle McCafferty, Christa Roddy;
Benton: Lindsay Ball;
Berwick: Elizabeth Dunn, Brittany Hoffman, Kelsey Laplume;
Bethel: Kailey Kennagh, Gabriel Perkins;
Biddeford: Marc Bisson, Kaitlin Goulet, Megan Millette;
Bingham: Maria Cirelli, Maria Leathers, Nathan Schultz;
Boothbay: Katrina Smith, Meghan Smith;
Bowdoin: Rachel Glynn;
Brooklin: Brittany Courtot;
Brunswick: Melaine Christensen, Erin Kenyon, Katherine Liscovitz, Joseph Messerman,  Catherine Reno, Ashley Smith, Matthew Towle;
Bryant Pond: Erika Fujimaki;
Buckfield: Elizabeth Donovan;
Bucksport: Skyler Bowden;
Burnham: Dori Condon, Jacob Marcoux, Macie Peterson;
Buxton: Rachael Davis, Elizabeth LaBelle, Jessica Meservey, Samantha Simmons;
Calais: Emily Ginn, Matthew Mains;
Canaan: Matthew Clark, Amber Rowell;
Canton: Samantha Blanchette, Amy Hatch;
Cape Elizabeth: Miranda Newman, Meagan Winker;
Cape Neddick: Charli Sayward;
Caribou: Shannon Butler, Chelsea LeBlanc;
Carrabassett Valley: Jennifer Reese;
Carroll Plt: Benjamin Morris;
Casco: Andrew Carlson, Devin Fitzgerald, Taylor Kemp, Leona Kluge-Edwards, Tyler Oren;
Chelsea: Hannah Rouillard, Rebecca-Ann Severy, Emily Soule, Tricia Tzikas;
Chesterville: Kaitlyn Bartlett, Lorrin Burnham, Tina Mccabe, Leigh Ronald;
Clifton: Amy Hughes;
Crawford: Tyler Provencher;
Cumberland Center: Katherine Fehlau;
Damariscotta: Nicaela Giglia;
Dayton: Karissa Guay;
Denmark: Molly Cavanaugh;
Dexter: Alisha Gustin, Nathan Wyman;
Dixfield: Emily Chase, Amelia Tacheny, Jeffrey Willis;
Dover Foxcroft: Jordan Kim, Katie Marshall, Andrew Shorey;
Dresden: Bonnie Carleton, Danielle Spina;
Durham: Nathaniel Fritts;
East Newport: Nicole Pedone;
East Parsonsfield: Jennifer-Lee Campbell;
East Poland: Rebecca Wright;
East Winthrop: Brittney White;
Eastport: Keisha Scott;
Eliot: Kristina Knight;
Ellsworth: Angela Hall;
Fairfield: Maxwell Haney, Amanda White;
Falmouth: Kelsey Graffam;
Farmingdale: Abigail Brown, Julie Brown;
Farmington: Nathan Archibald, Matthew Banning, Megan Bott, Kaitlyn Bukauskas, Kaitlyn Bullen, Sarah Bunch, Jennifer Calden, Ericka Danforth, Cordana Dingley, Abigail Dustin, Emily Dustin, Lancaster Emery, Catherine Farsaci, Kylie Ferland, Christopher Goodwin, Rebecca Grzesik, Meng Hardy, Chelsea Hill, Molly Hinkel, Patrick Kelly, William Lane, Michael Lawson, Shane Luker, Joseph Martin, Cidney Mayes, Alyce McLeod, Stavroula Menoudarakos, Marlie Mochamer, Elizabeth Paquette, Brianna Peters, Reid Plimpton, Adam Potvin, Melissa Poulin, Elizabeth Quigley, Karen Reed, Liberty Roberts, Alexander Robinson, Matthew Roy, Jediah Scott, Cassandra Smerdon, Sarah Spencer, Corrina Therrien, Julia Tichy-Dupuis, Kaitlyn Victory, Christopher Vogel, Dustin Weber, Barry Wheaton, Danielle Woodworth, Michaela Yeaton, Catherine Zachary;
Fayette: Alex Black, Alexander Rose;
Frankfort: Aubrey Hersom;
Franklin: Darrian Church;
Freedom: Tyler Hadyniak, Macy Saucier;
Freeport: Samuel Bennett, Victoria Coskery, Hannah Goodenow;
Fryeburg: Jennifer Bertino;
Gardiner: Laura Burnham, Jagger Trouant;
Georgetown: Tyler Cota, Lauren Crosby, Hannah Russell;
Glenburn: Alexandra Crocker, Jasmine Heckler;
Gorham: Austin Hayes, Conor Kirby, Sara Lolley, Therese Redhunt, Colleen Ward;
Gray: Rachel Clement, Devin Gilman, Abigail Hersom, Lacey Lemmings, Melissa Ryan, Kellie Sanborn, Taryn Sangillo;
Greene: Abbey Randall, Tifani-Rae Steward;
Greenville: Orion Cochrane, Autumn Gann;
Greenwood: Nichole Duclos;
Guilford: Annie Agnew, Abby Burdin;
Hallowell: Mary Burkhart Polk, Ashley Godbout, Cadyn Wilson;
Hampden: Sarah Coston, Alaina Jacobs, Caleb Kirk;
Harpswell: Katherine McLaughlin;
Harrison: Kelly Heroux, Rebecca Terrio;
Hartford: Kyle Rines;
Hartland: Megan Reynolds;
Hebron: Hillary Aube, Jessica Gauthier, Samantha Hatch, Nicole Lejonhud;
Hermon: Courtney Applebee;
Holden: Alexandra Carpenter;
Hollis Center: Christopher Johnson;
Industry: Thai Sinkinson;
Jackman: Bethany Szarka;
Jay: Nicole Adams, Katherine Bartlett, Mallory Bonnevie, Zachary Bonnevie, Bianca Bourgault, Trevin Dunlop, Cassandra Plante, Katelyn Ross, Joyce Walsh;
Jefferson: Meryl Bond, Allison Fortin, Jackson Fortin, Hillary Tozier;
Jonesport: Kristopher Kelley;
Kennebunk: Erin Beal, Jacqueline Blaine, Shawn Callahan, Shila Cook, Britt Couturier, Kristin Mackenzie;
Kingfield: Heather Bell, Alana Knapp, Ashley Shurtleff, Brittany York;
Kittery: Nicole Clark, Sofia Curti, Lauren Kennison;
Lagrange: Kelsey Ottmann;
Leeds: Emile Castonguay, Heather Holt;
Levant: Daniel Delorenzo, Mary DeLorenzo, Chelsea Lear-Ward;
Lewiston: Ashley Ferrence, Jessica Mathon, Nateasha Ouellette, Clevy Selengbe, Joseph Sullivan, Erica Thompson;
Limerick: Lauren Preble;
Limestone: Joshua Worthen;
Limington: Lindsey Carter;
Lisbon: Cameron Blouin, Kaitlyn Boulet, Jennifer Chick, Ashley Hunt;
Lisbon Falls: Phillip Carville, Christopher Whitney;
Litchfield: Nicole Ellis, Jessica Roberts;
Livermore: Karly Wilkins;
Livermore Falls: Lauren Breton, Amanda Estes, Rheanna Woodford;
Long Island: Melanie Floyd;
Lovell: Sylvia Brooks, Nathaniel McCann, Conrad Ward;
Machiasport: Allison Holmes;
Madawaska: Cassandra Ouellette;
Madison: Bianca Stoutamyer;
Manchester: Ashley Cox, Benjamin Johnson, Laura Kalian;
Mechanic Falls: Meghan Rowe, Joseph Trytek, Shane Waters;
Mexico: Ayla Allen, Kelsey Arsenault, Kelcie Virgin;
Millinocket: Katelyn Campbell, Samantha Harmon, Alyssa McLean;
Milo: Kendra Newman;
Milton Twp: Sarah Lavorgna;
Monmouth: Mackenzie Kelley, Candace Minkowsky, Alyssa Stevens;
Monticello: Ashton Carmichael;
Mount Vernon: Susan Hunter, Jacqueline Rogers;
Naples: Tonner Hann, Sean Skillern, Stephanie Winslow;
New Canada: Courtney Daigle;
New Gloucester: Tyler Seliga;
New Portland: Gail Sylvain;
New Sharon: Brian Clukey, Jenna Williams;
New Vineyard: Emily Nadeau;
Newburgh: Kaitlyn Haase;
Newport: Svea-Linnea Ashe, Jasmine Mitchell;
Norridgewock: Leslie Mercier, Kyle Norweg, Samantha Tracy, Alexa Wyman;
North Anson: Katrina Esty;
North Haven: Racheal Brown;
North Monmouth: Cassidy Small;
North New Portland: Sudie Myers;
North Turner: Jasmine Portales;
North Waterboro: Madison Moody;
North Yarmouth: Alexa Perkins, Lydia Whiting;
Northeast Harbor: Jennifer Graves;
Northport: Veronica Penniman;
Norway: Christine Farr, Timothy Roberts;
Oakland: Mara Balboni, Ryan Berthiaume, Carlie Bolduc, Reggie Clark, Brittany Dubuc, Joshua Lambert, Courtney Randall;
Old Town: Andrea Anderson, Daniel Zmistowski;
Orrington: Rachel Kosnow;
Oxford: Laura Farr, Nicholas Lacasse, Ashley St Pierre;
Palermo: Camiesha Terry;
Palmyra: John Buys, Leigh Welch;
Parsonsfield: Elizabeth Theriault;
Penobscot: Alida Peake;
Peru: Katie Doucette, Kayla Schuster;
Phillips: Brooke Gilchrist, Hope Gould;
Pittsfield: Marguerite Bryant, Karissa Porter, Jade Wells;
Pittston: Hannah Kavanaugh;
Plymouth: Amy Patterson;
Poland: Edgar Satterfield, Katrina Seeley;
Porter: Courtney Taylor;
Portland: Cathryn Cunningham, Leanne Fasulo, Samantha Gilmour, Lorraine Jabine, Carrie Mooney, Emily Rice, Kelly Steinhagen, Christine Stevens;
Presque Isle: Zachary Fowler, Christina Hallowell;
Prospect: Kristen Copeland;
Randolph: Darcie Page;
Rangeley: Christa Bonney, Sierra Bonney, Katrina Carignan, Grace Temple;
Raymond: Hannah Huber, Emilee McCallister, Elizabeth Stevenson, Deanna Weeks;
Readfield: Emily Harriman, Katherine Voynik, Tanner Webb;
Rockland: Logan Faulkingham, Haley Wotton;
Rome: Gregory McElvaine;
Rumford: Allison Berry, Tyler Daigle, Cassandra Dyke, Brittany Garcia, Michael Hanson, Daniel Kiley, Amy Mahar, Kera Miller, Audrey Morin, McKenzie Parr, Frank Parsons;
Saco: Alyssa Carignan, Heather Galasyn, Michelle Henaire, Emily Higgins, Catherine Ingraham, Megan Nadeau, Kassaundra Ricker, Paul Santamore, Emma Vaillancourt, Joshua Wynne;
Salem Twp: Jillian Withee;
Sanford: Sarah Allain, Kimberly Campbell, Carly Desimone, Christian Desrochers;
Scarborough: Meagan L’Heureux;
Searsmont: Travis Reynolds;
Searsport: Laura Dickey;
Sidney: Megan Hoffman, Shelby Thibodeau;
Skowhegan: Olivia Brown, Robert Demo, Natalie Dumont, Sebastien Dumont, Jennifer Meade, Trey Nelson, Grace Toles;
South Berwick: Katie Emmons, Chelsea Martel, Rachel Purgiel;
South China: Tyler Belanger, Caleb Fletcher, Gregory O’Connor, Simon Rollins, Alyssa Wadsworth;
South Paris: Erica Ellingwood, Lindsay Ellingwood, Lyndsay Gammon, Carl Langbehn;
South Portland: Chelsea Bartlett, Melissa Bodwell, Shelby Bryant, Kaitlin Carmichael, Sarah Meuse, Tyler Wilburn;
Springvale: Leanne Arsenault, Jonathan Brock;
Starks: Darrell Dyke;
Steep Falls: Matthew Theriault, Charles Young;
Strong: Kenni Norton;
Surry: Amanda Moir;
Temple: Mariah Barden, Carolina LaCourse, Elisabeth Milster, Abyssnee Pelitar, Dylan Toothaker;
Thomaston: Holly Ames-Allan;
Thorndike: Kathleen Schultz;
Topsham: Jordan Daigle, Kaylee Kowalczyk, Emily McMillan, Meghan Schofield;
Trenton: Elizabeth Sargent;
Turner: Elizabeth Caron, Kristen Ellis, Allison Hunter, Erin Page;
Union: Autumn Collins, Janelle Noonan;
Unity: Delainey Kein;
Vassalboro: Sean Cabaniss, Andrew Fowler, Allison Reynolds, Benjamin Sandy, Darrin Wood;
Vienna: Garrett Ellis, Grace Kendall;
Wade: Maurice White;
Waldoboro: Emily Sirianni;
Wales: Sonya Catlin;
Warren: Courtney Leach, Wyatt Porter;
Waterboro: Gabrielle Stachowiak;
Waterville: Sarah Bradley, Nicholas Camic, Rebecca Cook, Elizabeth Jones, Timothy Ker, Luke Klinker, Anna LeClair, Kayla Tuttle, Jamie Williams, Jinni-Mae Workman;
Wayne: Sarah Pokorny;
Wells: Lindsey Michaud, Danielle Stano;
West Baldwin: Nicole Rankin;
West Bath: Tyler Rose;
West Farmington: Emily Barney, Kayla Currier;
West Gardiner: Sloan Hanning, Asia Smith;
West Newfield: Katherine Doyle;
Westbrook: Abigail Crump, Rachel Joiner, Stephanie Lamson, John Ochira, Anna Traugh;
Whitefield: Benjamin Villeneuve;
Wilton: Rebecca Adams, Benjamin Altmaier, Michaela Blow, Sabrina Lowe, Kelly McCrillis, Raymond Nadeau, Amanda Osgood, Clifton Staples;
Windham: Timothy Bushika, Alicia Lambert;
Windsor: Molly King;
Winslow: Elizabeth Ferry, Jessica McCaslin, Samuel Smith;
Winterport: Megan Braley, Kayla Smith, Matthew Wibberly, Kayla Worster;
Winthrop: Ian Gingras;
Wiscasset: Karina Sprague;
Woodville: Taylor McCafferty;
Woolwich: Keifer Boguhn, Autumn Greenleaf;
Yarmouth: Victoria Ballenger, Samantha Hall, Ty Hughes, Erica Paul, Taylor Sisk;
York: Andrea Beaulieu, Joseph Dignam, Samuel Leal, Chelsea Morley, Emily Rumble, Colleen Tourigny;
York Beach: Nicholas Trent.

CONNECTICUT

Avon: Kelsey Moore;
Brookfield: Connor Lofink;
Columbia: Marina Giovannini;
East Hampton: Christina Peaslee;
Ellington: Erica Feenstra;
Glastonbury: Emily Harris;
Hamden: Chelsea Browning-Bohannah;
Manchester: Madeline King;
Middletown: Erin McGuigan;
New Haven: Sean Igoe;
Portland: Lisa Rand;
Salem: Sarah Frick;
South Glastonbury: Connor Sabia;
Tolland: Joshua Cardella.

MASSACHUSETTS

Acton: Emma Daniel;
Bedford: Elise Musicant;
Bridgewater: Michael Kahler;
Concord: Hailey Callahan;
Dracut: Rebecca Masse;
Dudley: Christopher Herrion;
Forestdale: Erin Banks;
Gardner: Sadie Caron;
Grafton: Joc Caldwell;
Haverhill: Elizabeth Hutchins;
Holyoke: Megan Popp;
Lakeville: Lauren Coe;
Marshfield Hills: Erika Wolff;
Medfield: Chloe Absi;
Melrose: Marlies Nasella;
Norfolk: Timothy Grivois;
North Chatham: Stephanie Manteiga;
Plainville: Lindsey Barstow;
Plymouth: Kimberly Arthurs, Tory Axford;
Rehoboth: Breanna DeLuca, Paul Dupre, Renee Dupre;
Revere: Talya Briana;
Sandwich: Taylor Marshall;
Southbridge: Olivia Wandelear;
Spencer: Christian Casault;
Sudbury: Alana MacArthur;
Templeton: Brittany Wheeler;
Waltham: Samantha Lackeyram-Owen;
Webster: Erin O’Halloran;
Westminster: Emily Vitone;
Wilmington: Shannon O’Donoghue.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Boscawen: Jeremy Demers;
Brookline: Jeremy Gath;
Derry: Margaret Pearson;
East Hampstead: Jennifer Bailey;
Francestown: Silas Lunetta;
Goffstown: Patrick Hurley;
Hampton: Megan Cargill;
Hollis: Kelsey Caron;
Lebanon: Molly Reed;
Londonderry: Carinne Haigis;
Milford: Kathryn Johnson, Lindsey Laforge;
Nashua: Tara Hood, Haley Lynch, Marianne O’Loughlin, Hayley Smith-Rose;
New London: Emily McGee;
Newmarket: Linsey Palmer;
Northwood: Aaron Ash;
Pelham: Carolyn Springford;
Plainfield: Rebecca Young;
Portsmouth: Erika Lundgren;
Raymond: Josiah Adams;
Seabrook: Amber Sears;
Warner: Katharine Stasalovich;
Whitefield: Kalman Csigi.

RHODE ISLAND

North Kingstown: Brigitta Valente.

VERMONT

Charlotte: Lauren Scheidegger;
Danville: Jenell Green;
Groton: Samantha Funk;
Island Pond: Salena Sykes;
Northfield: Devin Kelsey;
Putney: Caroline Estrin-Grele;
Saint Albans: Stephanie Vincent;
Saint Albans: Hannah Watson.

CALIFORNIA

Berkeley: Simone Thiry;
Pittsburg: Savannah Ridgley.

COLORADA

Aurora: Leah Kuehn.

FLORIDA

Gainesville: Andrea Geisler;
Tampa: Katherine Hatfield.

MARYLAND

Phoenix: Kyle Mitchell.

NEW JERSEY

East Brunswick: John Pich;
Highland Lakes: Kyle Manning;
Newark: Jordan McNair;
North Brunswick: Rachel Anderson;
Rockaway: Samantha Wasko;
Spotswood: Nicole Byrne.

NEW MEXICO

Sunland Park: Karla Solis.

NORTH DAKOTA

Williston: Haley Clark.

OHIO

Toledo: Audrey Blaufuss.

PENNSYLVANIA

Bear Creek Township: Jenna Silliboy, Kirby Silliboy.

CANADA

NEW BRUNSWICK

Lower Derby: Rachel Cox.

SWEDEN

Falun: Frida Bjoerk.

VIETNAM

Hochiminh: Huy Nguyen.

# # #