Archives

Search

 

April Mulherin
Associate Director of Media Relations
Office: (207) 778-7081
Cell: (207) 491-0064
TDD: (207) 778-7000
april.mulherin@maine.edu

Office of Media Relations

UMF Experts List

 

University of Maine at Farmington Announces Dean’s List for Spring 2013 Semester

FARMINGTON, ME (July 12, 2013)—The University of Maine at Farmington announces its Dean’s List for the spring 2013 semester. UMF maintains a Dean’s List each semester for those students completing a minimum of 12 credits in courses producing quality points. Students whose grade point average for the semester is equal to or greater than 3.8 are listed with high academic achievement. Students whose grade point average for the semester is less than 3.8 but equal to or greater than 3.5 are listed with academic achievement. Any incompletes must be satisfactorily completed before the student is honored with Dean’s List status. Academic achievement awarded at commencement is based on all course work taken at UMF.

More on University of Maine at Farmington

A nationally-recognized liberal arts college, UMF enjoys a nearly 150-year tradition of providing a quality academic experience combined with the personal attention and close student / faculty collaboration that helps prepare all students to be successful. Rooted in a tradition of teacher preparation, UMF offers top quality programs in the arts and sciences, teacher preparation, and pre-professional studies. UMF is located in the heart of Maine’s four-season outdoor recreational region and is a welcoming, close-knit academic community that prepares students for engaged citizenship, enriching professional careers and an enduring love of learning.


MAINE

Albany Twp: Britany Douglass;
Albion: Sara Quimby;
Alfred: Ashleigh Gilman;
Amherst: John Ahearn;
Anson: Ahnna-Balai Beane, Joshua Cothen, Ashley Libby, Marisa Murray;
Arundel: Molly Nunan, Christopher Roberts, Jennifer Vadnais;
Ashland: Katelynn Orcutt;
Atkinson: Ashley Goodine;
Auburn: Eliza Bissonette, Kelsey Blanchette, Hannah Carrier, Shelby Chouinard, Jonathan Delorme, Brittany Dixon, Rebecca Dubois, Emily Marron, Maurice White, Jesse Williams;
Augusta: Katherine Beach, Margaret Boynton, Erika Burns, Dakotah Davis, Shiloh Davis, Jessica Hassen, Kevin Lind, Meghan Marston, Nasya Monroe, Joseph Pepin, Sebastian Rose, Alison Zubrod;
Bangor: Tyler Brookings, Chelsea Collins, Alyssa Dee, Caitlin Guare, Jasmine Heckler, Shelby Jolicoeur, Holly Legere, Emily Lindsay, Hannah Lust, Michelle Switzer, Jeremy Vroom;
Bar Harbor: Molly Dow, Peter Grubb, Jamie McKay, Traci Norwood, Taylor Walls, Whitney Walls;
Bath: Brandon Doughty, Madeleine Hicks;
Belgrade: Christopher Bond, Taylor Fitzgerald, Taylor Lewis, Mickelle McCafferty, Gregory McElvaine;
Benton: Lindsay Ball;
Berwick: Elizabeth Dunn, Brittany Hoffman;
Bethel: Kyle Peterson, Alyssa Steven, Amanda Wiley;
Biddeford: Tasha Bayley, Marc Bisson, Kaitlin Goulet, Rachel Hubbell, Megan Millette, Caroline Murphy;
Bingham: Jocelyn Laweryson;
Boothbay: Kathleen Sheehan;
Bowdoin: Rachel Glynn, Tyler Washburn;
Bradley: Lauren Keane;
Bristol: Alexa Baglione;
Brooklin: Brittany Courtot, Dmitriy Skoog;
Brunswick: Melaine Christensen, Zackary Lavoie, Katherine Liscovitz, Ashley Smith, Matthew Towle, Katherine Warner;
Bryant Pond: Erika Fujimaki, Susan Newkirk;
Buckfield: Grace Kendall;
Burnham: Dori Condon, Jacob Marcoux, Macie Peterson;
Buxton: Keeley Cronin, Elizabeth LaBelle, Samantha Simmons;
Calais: Emily Ginn, Matthew Mains, Nicole Osborne;
Camden: Rebekah Nappa;
Canaan: Matthew Clark, Erica McGann, Amber Rowell;
Canton: Amy Hatch;
Cape Elizabeth: Anya Staszko, Meagan Winker;
Cape Neddick: Austin Phillips, Cole Phillips;
Caribou: Shannon Butler, Chelsea LeBlanc, Philip Smith;
Carrabassett Valley: Jennifer Reese;
Carthage: Kelly Pulk,
Casco: Andrew Carlson, Devin Fitzgerald, Leona Kluge-Edwards;
Chelsea: Hannah Rouillard, Rebecca-Ann Severy, Felisha Taylor;
Chesterville: Lorrin Burnham;
Clifton: Amy Hughes;
Corinna: Noel Zayir;
Damariscotta: Nicaela Giglia;
Denmark: Molly Cavanaugh;
Dixfield: Nathan Archibald, Emily Chase, Amelia Tacheny, Jeffrey Willis;
Dover Foxcroft: Chelsey Curtis, Jordan Kim, Katie Marshall;
Dresden: Bonnie Carleton;
Durham: Cecelia Fisher, Nathaniel Fritts;
East Baldwin: Joshua Bishop;
East Newport: Nicole Pedone;
East Parsonsfield: Jennifer-Lee Campbell;
ast Winthrop: Brittney White;
Eliot: Kristina Knight;
Ellsworth: Angela Hall, Amanda Klug, Jeremiah Roper;
Falmouth: Joshua Davis;
Farmingdale: Daniel Austin, Abigail Brown, Julie Brown;
Farmington: Eli Adams, Matthew Banning, Devin Boilard, Curran Brierley, Kaitlyn Bukauskas, Kaitlyn Bullen, Sarah Bunch, Jennifer Calden, David Carr, Kimberly Clark, Kimberly Cushman, Ericka Danforth, Matthew Dustin, Max Eyes, Laura Farr, Catherine Farsaci, Christopher Goodwin, Meng Hardy, Chelsea Hill, Molly Hinkel, Catherine Hodge, Patrick Kelly, Amanda Lord, Shane Luker, Alexa Lyman, Joseph Martin, Cidney Mayes, Alyce McLeod, Stavroula Menoudarakos, Marlie Mochamer, Jessica Murray, Elizabeth Paquette, Tess Perry, Adam Potvin, Melissa Poulin, Christina Quach, Danielle Richardson, Alexander Robinson, Lauren Scheidegger, Sean Slattery, Lisa Steele, Janis Stitt, Judith Stone, Julia Tichy-Dupuis, Zachary Tracy, Nathan Vallette, Kaitlyn Victory, Christopher Vogel, Michaela Yeaton, Catherine Zachary;
Fayette: Alexander Rose;
Fort Kent: Noelle Dubay;
Frankfort: Aubrey Hersom;
Franklin: Darrian Church;
Freedom: Tyler Hadyniak, Macy Saucier;
Freeport: Samuel Bennett, Victoria Coskery, Hannah Goodenow;
Fryeburg: Thomas West;
Gardiner: Jagger Trouant;
Garland: Shelbee Lancaster, Vincent Malinauskas, Amber Munson;
Georgetown: Tyler Cota, Lauren Crosby;
Glenburn: Alexandra Crocker;
Gorham: Katherine Bennett, Austin Hayes, Jordan Hohman, Conor Kirby, Sara Lolley, Aimee St Germain;
Gouldsboro: Matthew Buckley;
Gray: Renee Chapman, Abigail Hersom, Lacey Lemmings, Brittney Norton, Melissa Ryan, Kellie Sanborn, Taryn Sangillo;
Greene: Abbey Randall, Tifani-Rae Steward;
Greenville: Orion Cochrane, Autumn Gann, Ruby Rockwell;
Greenwood: Kyle Kuvaja;
Guilford: Annie Agnew, Abby Burdin;
Hallowell: Mary Burkhart Polk, Ashley Godbout, Cadyn Wilson;
Hampden: Jessica Downing, Caleb Kirk;
Harpswell: Katherine McLaughlin;
Harrison: Rebecca Terrio;
Hartford: Kyle Rines;
Hebron: Jessica Gauthier, Nicole Lejonhud;
Hermon: Amanda Harvey, Marisa Kelley;
Hollis Center: Christopher Johnson;
Jackman: Bethany Szarka;
Jay: Katherine Bartlett, Mallory Bonnevie, Bianca Bourgault, Rachel Cox, Jill Gingras, Victoria LaCasse, Sierra Loon, Katelyn Ross;
Jefferson: Allison Fortin, Jackson Fortin;
Jonesport: Kristopher Kelley;
Kennebunk: Erin Beal, Jacqueline Blaine, Shawn Callahan, Adria Guptill, Kristin Mackenzie;
Kennebunkport: Emily Bennett;
Kingfield: Heather Bell, Alana Knapp, Lauri O’Connor, Ashley Shurtleff, Brittany York;
Kittery: Nicole Clark, Sofia Curti, Lauren Kennison;
Kittery Point: Sarah Higgins;
Knox: Cailea Higgins;
Lagrange: Kelsey Ottmann;
Lamoine: Jennifer Tupper;
Leeds: Emile Castonguay;
Levant: Mary DeLorenzo, Chelsea Lear-Ward;
Lewiston: Alexandria Butler, Kylie Ferland, Ashley Ferrence, Ashley Hunt, Abdirahman Hussein, Matthew Lamare, Bethany Lebel, Renald Lefebvre, Caleb Rea, Kathryn Sturgis, Joseph Sullivan, Rebecca Wright;
Limerick: Lauren Preble;
Limestone: Joshua Worthen;
Limington: Lindsey Carter, Olivia Corbran;
Lisbon: Cameron Blouin, Kaitlyn Boulet, Jennifer Chick, Mary Conlon;
Lisbon Falls: Phillip Carville;
Litchfield: Nicole Ellis, Danielle Robichaud;
Livermore: Alyssa Hamilton;
Livermore Falls: Lauren Breton;
Long Island: Valerie Floyd, Melanie Floyd;
Lovell: Sylvia Brooks, Nathaniel McCann, Conrad Ward, Sara Williams;
Madawaska: Cassandra Ouellette;
Madison: Candace McLaughlin, Tyler Michaud, Bianca Stoutamyer;
Manchester: Keegen Ballard, Ashley Cox, Brian Gadberry, Benjamin Johnson, Hanna Packard;
Mechanic Falls: Kaitlyn Bowie, Meghan Rowe, Joseph Trytek;
Mexico: Ayla Allen, Kelsey Arsenault, Andrea Benya;
Millinocket: Katelyn Campbell, Samantha Harmon, Acadia Levasseur, Alyssa McLean, Kaley Morneault;
Milo: Danielle Newman;
Monmouth: Mackenzie Kelley, Candace Minkowsky, Chelsey St Michel;
Monticello: Ashton Carmichael;
Mount Vernon: Susan Hunter;
Naples: Sean Skillern, Stephanie Winslow;
New Canada: Courtney Daigle;
New Gloucester: Catherine Stubbs;
New Portland: Sarah Nadeau, Gail Sylvain;
New Sharon: Jenna Williams;
Newport: Svea-Linnea Ashe, Christine Della Porta;
Newry: Delaney Perry;
Nobleboro: Kassandra Lincoln;
Norridgewock: Travis Bent, Jacklynn Chadbourne, Leslie Mercier, Robyn Noe, Kyle Norweg, Alexa Wyman;
North Anson: Rebecca Ellis, Katrina Esty;
North Haven: Racheal Brown;
North Monmouth: Cassidy Small;
North New Portland: Sudie Myers;
North Turner: Jasmine Portales;
North Waterboro: Thomas Cyr, Madison Moody;
North Yarmouth: Alexa Perkins;
Norway: Sarah Prestia, Timothy Roberts, Chiaping Wen;
Oakland: Ryan Berthiaume, Carlie Bolduc, Magyn Caron, Christopher Knight, Tyler Lallemand, Courtney Randall, Ryan Sucy;
Old Orchard Beach: Caitlin Ambo;
Old Town: Carrie McLaughlin;
Orrington: Katherine Greenlaw, Jacob Thomas;
Orrs Island: Annegret Dolbow;
Oxford: Nicholas Lacasse;
Palermo: Nicole Glidden;
Palmyra: John Buys, Leigh Welch;
Penobscot: Alida Peake, Megan Staples;
Peru: Katie Doucette, Brianna Lecours, Kayla Schuster;
Phillips: Brooke Gilchrist, Hope Gould, Sarah Petersen;
Pittsfield: Marguerite Bryant, Megan Hoffman, Meghan Hughes, Karissa Porter, Jade Wells;
Plymouth: Amy Patterson;
Portland: Laura Cowie, Cathryn Cunningham, Michael Diffin, Leanne Fasulo, Benjamin Frost, Lorraine Jabine, Casey Mull, Emily Rice, Christine Stevens;
Presque Isle: Christina Hallowell;
Rangeley: Shafer Archard, Katrina Carignan;
Raymond: Hannah Huber, Justin Woodbrey;
Readfield: Emily Harriman, William Rodriguez;
Rockland: Erin Banks, Kyle Sareyani, Haley Wotton;
Rockport: Elizabeth Janczura;
Rumford: Allison Berry, Cassandra Dyke, Michael Foley, Brittany Garcia, Amy Gilbert, Daniel Kiley, Brittany Milligan, McKenzie Parr, Frank Parsons, Richard Russell, Ellen Thorne, Kate Thorne;
Sabattus: Jennifer Caron, Sarah Marsh, Kayla McIntosh;
Saco: Alyssa Carignan, Rebecca Grzesik, Michelle Henaire, Emily Higgins, Laura Mills, Megan Nadeau, Paul Santamore, Jediah Scott;
Salem Twp: Jillian Withee;
Sanford: Sarah Allain, Christian Desrochers, Erin Fraser, Innes Herdan, Lacey Tatosky;
Scarborough: Nathaniel Duggan, Amanda Ledue, Meagan L’Heureux, Katie Thomas;
Searsmont: Margaret Randall;
Searsport: Casey Ashey, Laura Dickey;
Sidney: Jasmine Estes, Shelby Thibodeau, Allison White;
Skowhegan: Natalie Dumont, Jade LeBlanc, Jennifer Meade, Trey Nelson, Grace Toles;
Smithfield: Megan Perkins;
South Berwick: Katie Emmons, Ian Garcia-Grant, Timothy Hutchins, Rachel Purgiel;
South China: Tyler Belanger, Caleb Fletcher, Gregory O’Connor, Robert Robilliard, Alyssa Wadsworth;
South Paris: Erica Ellingwood, Lindsay Marcoux;
South Portland: Chelsea Bartlett, Shelby Bryant, Connor Hasson, Sarah Meuse, Maxwell Pulsifer;
Southwest Harbor: CeCelia Palow, Devin Young;
Springvale: Leanne Arsenault;
Starks: Darrell Dyke;
Steep Falls: Charles Young;
Sumner: Peggy Bragg, Emily Eastman;
Temple: Carolina LaCourse, Elisabeth Milster, Abyssnee Pelitar, Dylan Toothaker;
Thomaston: Holly Ames-Allan;
Thorndike: Kathleen Schultz;
Topsham: Jordan Daigle, Meghan Fogg, Kaylee Kowalczyk, Sarah Taylor;
Trenton: Elizabeth Sargent;
Turner: Heather Budzko, Elizabeth Caron, Cheyenne McCarthy, Natasha Varney;
Union: Amanda Barrows, Janelle Noonan;
Unity: Delainey Kein, Emily Littlefield;
Vassalboro: Sean Cabaniss, Andrew Fowler, Amelia Remillard, Allison Reynolds, Darrin Wood;
Vienna: Garrett Ellis;
Waldo: Sarah Marshall;
Waldoboro: Emily Sirianni;
Warren: Courtney Leach, Wyatt Porter;
Waterboro: Gabrielle Stachowiak;
Waterville: Nicholas Camic, Rebecca Cook, Elizabeth Jones, Timothy Ker, Luke Klinker, Emily Moody, Kayla Tuttle, Jinni-Mae Workman;
Wells: Chelsea Martel, Rebecca Schmidt;
West Gardiner: Sloan Hanning, Asia Smith;
Westbrook: Aimee Clarrage, Abigail Crump, Alison Hutchins, Rachel Joiner, Anna Traugh;
Wilton: Michaela Blow, Jennifer Brann, Jessica Griswold, Nicholas Hilton, Kelly McCrillis, Amanda Osgood, Clifton Staples;
Windham: Molly Olsen;
Windsor: Molly King, Renee Moody, Alexandra Portela;
Winslow: Elizabeth Ferry, Jessica Leighton, Jessica McCaslin, Samuel Smith, Lucas Spaulding;
Winterport: Megan Braley, Kayla Worster;
Winthrop: Jacob Gomberg;
Wiscasset: Lauren Trudeau;
Woodville: Taylor McCafferty;
Woolwich: Keifer Boguhn;
Yarmouth: William Asbell, Victoria Ballenger, Samantha Hall, Dillon Hough, Ty Hughes, Erica Paul, Taylor Sisk;
York: Joseph Dignam, Chelsea Morley, Emily Rumble;
York Beach: Nicholas Trent.


CONNECTICUT

Avon: Devany Chaise-Greenwood;
Brookfield: Sarah Freitag, Connor Lofink;
Columbia: Marina Giovannini;
Hamden: Chelsea Browning-Bohannah;
Manchester: Madeline King, Anna Piggott;
Middletown: Erin McGuigan;
Niantic: Victoria Luce;
Putnam: Audrey Gidman;
Salem: Sarah Frick;
Tolland: Joshua Cardella;
Willington: Jamie Phillips.

MASSACHUSETTS

Acton: Sam Oppenheim;
Ashby: Nicholas Lorenzen;
Bedford: Elise Musicant;
Bridgewater: Michael Kahler;
Brockton: Arielle Ballard, Patrick Rizzo;
Concord: Hailey Callahan;
Dracut: Rebecca Masse;
Harwich: Leah Hayden;
Haverhill: Emily Haskell, Elizabeth Hutchins;
Mattapan: Kishara Griffin;
Medfield: Chloe Absi;
Medway: Alison Osborne, Cheryl Walker;
Methuen: Kara Chiasson;
North Attleboro: Lindsey Barstow, Joseph Menyo;
Norton: Michael Kelly;
Peabody: Mary Drover, Kaitlin Kelleher;
Plymouth: Tory Axford;
Rehoboth: Breanna DeLuca, Paul Dupre, Renee Dupre;
Revere: Talya Briana;
Sandwich: Olivia Goddard;
Sharon: Russell Warren;
Spencer: Christian Casault;
Sudbury: Alana MacArthur;
Templeton: Brittany Wheeler;
Waltham: Samantha Lackeyram-Owen;
Westborough: Meghan Donovan;
Wilmington: Shannon O’Donoghue;
Winchester: Cecilia Natale.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Boscawen: Jeremy Demers;
Brookline: Ryan Bretschneider;
Derry: Margaret Pearson;
East Hampstead: Jennifer Bailey;
Enfield: Kaitlyn Dickinson;
Francestown: Silas Lunetta;
Greenland: Kaisha Muchemore;
Hampton: Megan Cargill;
Hollis: Kelsey Caron, Derek Reilly;
Lebanon: Molly Reed;
Londonderry: Carinne Haigis;
Manchester: Joseph Arsenault;
Milford: Kathryn Johnson, Lindsey Laforge;
Mirror Lake: Cassandra Kittredge;
Nashua: Tara Hood;
Newmarket: Linsey Palmer;
Pelham: Carolyn Springford;
Plainfield: Rebecca Young;
Portsmouth: Erika Lundgren;
Raymond: Josiah Adams;
Rindge: Kaelee Tanner;
Rye: Brian Parise;
Seabrook: Amber Sears;
Warner: Katharine Stasalovich;
Whitefield: Kalman Csigi.

RHODE ISLAND

North Kingstown: Brigitta Valente;
Wakefield: Lauren Arnold.

VERMONT

Danville: Jenell Green;
East Sheldon: Jacob Nye;
Island Pond: Salena Sykes;
Northfield: Devin Kelsey, Keli McLellan;
Saint Albans: Stephanie Vincent, Hannah Watson.

CALIFORNIA

Berkeley: Simone Thiry;
Pittsburg: Savannah Ridgley.

COLORADO

Aurora: Leah Kuehn.


FLORIDA

Tampa: Katherine Hatfield.


MARYLAND

Annapolis: Alexa Kusmik.


NEW JERSEY

East Brunswick: John Pich;
Ewing: Caroline Estrin-Grele;
Highland Lakes: Kyle Manning;
Manahawkin: Danielle Spina;
Newark: Jordan McNair;
Rockaway: Samantha Wasko;
Spotswood: Nicole Byrne;
Waretown: Lauren Keizer.


NEW MEXICO

Sunland Park: Karla Solis.


NEW YORK

Brightwaters: Daniel Horne;
Brooklyn: Zhanna Ivanova;
Canandaigua: Sarah Mikiewicz.


OHIO

Toledo: Audrey Blaufuss.


PENNSYLVANIA

Bear Creek Township: Jenna Silliboy.

SWEDEN

Falun: Frida Bjoerk.

VIETNAM

Hochiminh: Huy Nguyen.

 # # #