Archives

Search

 

April Mulherin
Associate Director of Media Relations
Office: (207) 778-7081
Cell: (207) 491-0064
TDD: (207) 778-7000
april.mulherin@maine.edu

Office of Media Relations

UMF Experts List

 

UMF President Kalikow welcomes Ben Pratt as new director of facilities management

Ben PrattFARMINGTON, ME (August 30, 2011)—University of Maine at Farmington President Theodora J. Kalikow recently welcomed Ben Pratt as the University’s new director of facilities management.

In his new position at UMF, Pratt is responsible for the overall facilities operation and its interface with the campus and the general public. Working with faculty, staff, students and multiple constituencies on and off campus, Pratt will ensure a high-quality, sustainable physical plant and oversee all facilities personnel, strategic and financial planning, construction management, grounds maintenance, housekeeping and utilities operations.

Pratt comes to UMF from Georgia College & State University, where he served as assistant vice president for facilities and director of the physical plant and special projects. A professional with over 17 years of successful experience in higher education physical plant management, Pratt has worked as an engineer and with construction and facilities operations throughout his career.

“We’re excited to have Ben join the UMF community,” said Kalikow. “Ben’s extensive knowledge and experience, especially with University facilities, are a valuable resource when it comes to overseeing a department that is so vital to providing the best residential and educational experience for UMF students.”

Pratt has directed physical plant operations and maintenance at public and private liberal arts colleges throughout the eastern U.S., including universities in Georgia, Tennessee, Connecticut and Virginia. Earlier in his career, he served as director of operations and campus engineer at Husson College in Bangor, and was responsible for overall operation and maintenance of buildings and grounds for Maine School Administrative District #37, in Harrington, Maine.

“Working in an educational setting, and particularly at a liberal arts college where staff, faculty and students are used to being challenged and thinking outside of the box, is very rewarding,” said Pratt. “UMF has a beautiful campus and I’m looking forward to providing the kind of leadership that will help sustain and advance that now and in the future.”

A Maine native, Pratt was raised in Jonesport. He received his B.S. in marine engineering from Maine Maritime Academy and holds a State of Maine Boiler Engineer’s license.

# # #

Media Contact: Ben Pratt, UMF director of facilities management, 207-778-7009, or ben.pratt@maine.ed

EDITOR’S NOTE: Photo can be found at http://inside.umf.maine.edu/files/2011/08/RP112-003.jpg

Photo Credit: UMF photo

Emery Community Arts Center—innovative venue for the arts in western Maine—comes to life on University of Maine at Farmington campus with gala opening, Sept. 7

FARMINGTON, ME (August 26, 2011)—University of Maine at Farmington is pleased to announce a gala opening and ribbon-cutting at the newly constructed Emery Community Arts Center—an innovative, Emery Community Arts Centerdynamic venue for the arts in western Maine—from 3-8 p.m., Wednesday, September 7, 2011. The day’s events will be a celebration of art, music and performance and are free and open to the public.

“This is a thrilling moment for UMF and the local community,” said Theodora J. Kalikow, UMF president. “Through the gift of a generous benefactor, Emery provides a new vision for the arts in western Maine. The campus and local arts community now has a collaborative, state-of-the-art facility where they can come together to create, perform and inspire.”

Festivities will begin at 3 p.m., on the ECAC Center Plaza, just off Academy Street, where the new Center’s majestic masonry steps create a welcoming outdoor performance space. Members of the public will be treated to outdoor performances from 3-4 p.m.,  by “Clefnotes,” a UMF student a cappella group; “Don’t Panic,” a Mt. Blue student musical group;  readings by local poet Henry Braun and various Shakespearean characters; and an invigorating performance by “Inner Rhythm,” a community drumming group.

“The dramatic indoor and outdoor spaces of Emery are the perfect backdrop for the region’s vibrant creative expression,” said Jayne Decker, director of the Emery Community Arts Center. “We look forward to Emery attracting a diverse audience of art lovers that can not only enjoy the creative arts, but also discover all that western Maine has to offer.”

Central to the day’s celebration, is a ribbon cutting ceremony led by UMF President Kalikow to officially open the facility to the public at 4 p.m., outdoors on the ECAC Center Plaza steps.  Dr. Glenn Cummings, president and executive director of Good Will-Hinckley is the featured speaker. A former UMF student, Cummings served in President Obama’s administration as deputy assistant secretary for the U.S. Department of Education. Additionally, Cummings served as Speaker of the House in the Maine House of Representatives, Majority Leader and Chairman of the state’s Joint Committee of Education and Cultural Affairs.

Glenn CummingsPresident Kalikow will also be joined by Ted Emery, art enthusiast and long-time Farmington resident after who, along with his late wife Marguerite, the Emery Center is named. Art Perry and other members of the Emery Advisory Board and dedicated patrons of the arts will also be in attendance.

In addition, a grand opening of the exciting 2,500-square-foot, 160-seat multipurpose performance space will be held with a second celebratory ribbon cutting on the Emery Center’s new Yamaha piano, at 4:30 p.m., followed by a performance by Steven Pane, pianist and UMF professor of music.

The Flex-Space gallery, a 1,600-square-foot wired gallery space for traditional exhibits, new media and performance art will feature an Arts Collective exhibit of artists from the community and campus, throughout the day, curated by Sarah Maline, UMF associate professor of art history.

Following the ribbon cuttings, the gala celebration will continue on the outdoor plaza from 5-8 p.m., with a performance reading by the Beloit Poetry Readers, the acoustic music of Mike Allen and Laura Pons, the Bluegrass sounds of “Harmony Grits” and “reVerse” and the Medieval and Renaissance vocal traditions of the “Northfield Singers.”  A reception will follow the celebration at 8 p.m., at the Homestead Bakery in downtown Farmington, and is free and open to the public.

For more information, please visit the ECAC website at http://emeryarts.umf.maine.edu/.

More Information about the Emery Community Arts Center

Designed by designLAB architects of Boston to complement the historic performance venues of Nordica Auditorium and Alumni Theater, the 15,000-square-foot center is the keystone for the arts complex on the UMF campus.

Emery features a 2,500-square-foot 160-seat multipurpose performance space, complete with barn doors that open onto an outdoor performance space. The barn doors can be opened for large indoor/outdoor installations or closed for more intimate performances. On the upper level, Emery features a 1,600-square-foot Flex-Space gallery that creates an additional space for performance art, traditional exhibits and new media.

A dramatic interior corridor connects the Center with the existing Alumni Theater. The corridor is an attractive throughway that invites pedestrians to enjoy art exhibited in the former window openings of the Alumni Theater. Emery also provides much-needed lobby space and handicap accessibility for the adjacent Alumni Theater.

Like the University’s new Education Center, Emery is constructed using advanced climate control systems and other environmentally-responsible technology. Jayne Decker, UMF instructor of theatre, serves as the ECAC director. Stan Spilecki is the ECAC technical director.

# # #

Media Contacts: Jayne Decker, director of the Emery Community Arts Center, Sandy River Players and UMF instructor of theatre, 207-778-7319, or jdecker@maine.edu and Stan Spilecki, technical director of the ECAC, at stanley.spilecki@maine.edu.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Photos will be found at:

Photo: Emery Community Arts Center http://inside.umf.maine.edu/files/2011/08/RP112-001-A.jpg

Photo Credit: UMF Photo

Photo: Glenn Cummings http://inside.umf.maine.edu/files/2011/08/RP112-001-B.jpg

Photo Credit: Submitted Photo

Bold, mixed-media exhibit by artist Lynn Richardson kicks off the year at University of Maine at Farmington gallery

Lynn Richardson's workFARMINGTON, ME (August 25, 2011)—The UMF Art Gallery begins the academic year with a bold, new, large-scale, mixed-media sculptural exhibit by artist Lynn Richardson. The exhibit runs from Sept. 8-Oct. 2, with an opening reception at the gallery from 5-8 p.m., Thursday, Sept. 8, and is free and open to the public.

Lynn Richardson’s new work—consisting of very large, dynamic sculptural installations made of elegantly crafted high-tech material—is an exploration of contemporary commercial imagery and architectural representation. With it, Richardson examines the conflict between the industrial and natural worlds in ways that are bold, innovative and visually entrancing.

Linking her own aesthetic concerns with those of artists as far-ranging as film maker Michelangelo Antonioni and minimalist sculptor Donald Judd, Richardson occupies a highly engaging territory that is both formally seductive and intellectually rich.

These new pieces examine a changing American landscape in which “reduction and repetition replace uniqueness and diversity” and do this in a beautiful, thought-provoking way that shouldn’t be missed.

The UMF Art Gallery is located at 246 Main St. in Farmington, immediately behind the Admissions Office. The gallery is open noon to 4 p.m., Tuesday through Sunday, during the UMF academic year and by appointment. For more information, or to make special arrangements, please call 207-778-7002, or email Elizabeth Olbert, director of the UMF Art Gallery, at elizabeth.olbert@maine.edu.

More about the UMF Art Gallery

The UMF Art Gallery is a nonprofit professional art space dedicated to bringing contemporary art and artists to campus and the regional community. In its dedication to new art, the gallery reinforces the vision of the UMF Department of Sound, Performance and Visual Inquiry in celebrating art as a powerful agent of social and cultural change and artists as generators of community and cultural identity. The gallery works with local schools to integrate arts programming into their curricula and opens its space to community events and gatherings.

# # #

Media Contact: Elizabeth Olbert, director of the UMF Art Gallery, at 207-778-7002, or elizabeth.olbert@maine.edu


EDITOR’S NOTE: You will find photo at http://inside.umf.maine.edu/files/2011/08/RP112-002.jpg


Photo Credit: Submitted photo

University of Maine at Farmington Presents “Frantasia Festival of Out Music and Arts” Opening Day Events, August 18

FARMINGTON, ME (August 11, 2011)—The University of Maine at Farmington Department of Sound, Performance and Visual Inquiry and Frantasia Productions are joining forces to present the opening day events of the 8th Annual “Frantasia Festival of Out Music and Arts” on Thursday, August 18, on the UMF campus.

Festival events at UMF begin with an opening reception from 5-7 p.m., at the UMF Art Gallery, for “Untame Audiovision,” an exciting video-audio installation. This exhibit presents collaborative work produced by Katherine Liberovskaya and Al Margolis at the Experimental Television Center in Oswego, New York. The show includes “Frogfields,” a 15-minute experimental video controlled by audio via synthesizer based on footage of frogs at the Brooklyn Zoo, and “Rantdance,” a single channel video-audio piece based on the movements of a pair of cormorants filmed in Ghent, Belgium. The exhibit is free and open to the public and will also be open from 12-4 p.m., on Friday and Saturday, August 19-20.

The first day of the Frantasia Festival events on the UMF campus will culminate with a concert of experimental music featuring invited guest artists Audrey Chen (Berlin), Emilie Mouchous (Montreal), Adriana de los Santos (Buenos Aires) and Maine’s own Crank Sturgeon. An exploration through improvisation, the concert will be held from 7-10 p.m., August 18, in UMF Alumni Theater. Ticket prices are on a sliding scale from $5-$7, and are available at the door the night of the performance. For more information about this year’s complete Frantasia Festival events please visit their website at http://www.frantasiafestival.com/press.html.

# # #

Media contact: Gustavo Aguilar, UMF assistant professor of experimental performance, at gustavo.aguilar@maine.edu, or Fran Szostek, Artist Director Frantasia Festival of Out Music & Arts, at jazzcorridor@hotmail.com.

University of Maine at Farmington Announces Dean’s List for Spring 2011 Semester

FARMINGTON, ME (July 25, 2011)—The University of Maine at Farmington announces its Dean’s List for the spring 2011 semester. UMF maintains a Dean’s List each semester for those students completing a minimum of 12 credits in courses producing quality points. Students whose grade point average for the semester is equal to or greater than 3.8 are listed with high academic achievement. Students whose grade point average for the semester is less than 3.8 but equal to or greater than 3.5 are listed with academic achievement. Any incompletes must be satisfactorily completed before the student is honored with Dean’s List status. Academic achievement awarded at commencement is based on all course work taken at UMF.

More Information on UMF

As the public liberal arts college for the state of Maine, the University of Maine at Farmington prepares students for engaged citizenship, enriching professional careers and an enduring love of learning. Located in the heart of Maine’s four-season outdoor recreational region, UMF is a welcoming, close-knit academic community that emphasizes student-faculty collaboration, creative problem solving and independent initiative. Through its focus on high quality academic programs in the arts and sciences, teacher education and human services, the University challenges students to be active citizens in a campus community that helps them find and express their own voices with confidence.

MAINE

Adamstown: Michael Grant;
Albany Twp: Brianna Douglass;
Alfred: Ashleigh Gilman;
Anson: Gabriel Williams;
Arundel: Amanda Martemucci, Molly Nunan;
Athens: Tamara Vigue;
Auburn: Kelsey Blanchette, Grady Burns, Jessica Chouinard, Elizabeth Cox, Matthew Daigle, Shay Daily, Rebecca Dubois, Heather Dvorak, Chelsea Martin, Michael Peitersen;
Augusta: Katelyn Allen, Margaret Boynton, Spencer Hodge, Thomas Kilcoyne, Garret LaForge, Hattie Laliberte, Kevin Lind, Brittany Vachon;
Avon: Hillary Bubier;
Baileyville: Edward Flaherty;
Bangor: Alyssa Dee, Hillary Dubois, Caitlin Guare, Paige Hammond, Emily Lindsay, Catherine MacDonald;
Bar Harbor: Molly Dow, Schuyler Mann, Traci Norwood, Whitney Walls;
Bath: William Lane, Kieran Nichols;
Beddington: Nancy Varin;
Belfast: Ellen Marlow;
Belgrade: Jared Boghosian, Christopher Bond, Ian Davis, Rita Day, Taylor Fitzgerald, Tiarra LaPierre, Gregory McElvaine, Christa Roddy, Ryan Verrill;
Benton: Haley Davis, Lindsey Fisher, Stephen Flowers, Tyler LeClair;
Berwick: Elizabeth Dunn;
Bethel: Jacquelyn Reis, Alyssa Steven;
Biddeford: Holly Emmons, Megan Millette, Lindsay Roy;
Bingham: William Armstrong, Maria Cirelli, Sebastian Jackson, Leo Schultz, Mylana Shaw;
Birch Harbor: Katherine McIntyre;
Bowdoin: Katherine Hyde;
Bradford: Daniel Kane;
Bridgton: Tareyn Vigna;
Bristol: Cassandra Smerdon;
Brunswick: Samuel Bernier, Melaine Christensen, David Fisk, Emily Hoering, Heather Libby, Ashley Smith, Matthew Towle;
Buckfield: Susanna Cooper, Ashlee Hamann, Emily Hutchinson, Carla Powers;
Bucksport: Skyler Bowden, Sarah Robinson;
Burnham: Jacob Marcoux;
Buxton: Keeley Cronin, Elizabeth Paquette, Samantha Simmons, Roger Tracy;
Calais: Matthew Mains, Krista Morrison;
Cape Elizabeth: Meagan Winker;
Cape Neddick: Charli Sayward;
Caribou: Shannon Butler, Chelsea LeBlanc;
Carroll Plt: Benjamin Morris;
Carthage: Korina Lee;
Chelsea: Hannah Rouillard;
Chesterville: Kaitlyn Bartlett, Leigh Ronald;
Clinton: Ashlee Buzzell, Amanda Fitzpatrick;
Columbia Falls: Eric Brooks;
Cumberland: Katharine Keough, Heather Morse;
Cumberland Foreside: Shannon Flaherty, Carolyn Young;
Damariscotta: Nicaela Giglia, Nicholas Waltz;
Dexter: Lindsay Burton, Anna Lisa Fournier;
Dixfield: Katherine Gagne, Angela Leavitt, Sean McLaughlin-DuBois, Ricki Sinclair, Jeffrey Willis;
Dover Foxcroft: Katie Marshall;
Dresden: Jade Forester, Sarah Spencer;
Durham: Shawn Menard;
East Dixfield: Chlorissa Blood, Jesse Mitchell;
East Poland: Rebecca Wright;
East Wilton: Kinda Lilley-Karkos;
East Winthrop: Brittney White;
Eliot: Sarah Kumin;
Ellsworth: Patrick Bellis, Angela Hall;
Fairfield: Brogan Liberty, Erica Violette;
Falmouth: Kelsey Graffam;
Farmingdale: Daniel Austin, Julie Brown, Ryan Fitzgerald, Danica Massey;
Farmington: Caitlin Alexander, Natasha Allison, Jordan Atkinson, Matthew Banning, Katie Clifford, Eric Cole, Karen Collins, Rebecca Cunningham, Kimberly Cushman, Joshua DeMello, Jaime Denton, Amanda DesChenes, Abigail Dustin, Kimberly Fenner, Kimberly Ferrari, Thomas Ferrari, Ronald Flannery, Rebecca Grzesik, Elizabeth Hassett, Sumer Higgins, Patrick Kelly, Victoria Labree, Sharon Lake, John Leso, Krysta Lilly-Brown, Emily Loring, Stavroula Menoudarakos, Jourdan Merritt, Lindsey Moloney, Katherine Nadeau, Maeve O’Reiley, Rebecca Park, Elizabeth Quigley, Karen Reed, Liberty Roberts, Alexander Robinson, Farmington: Amanda Roy, Elizabeth Sargent, Giselle Scherle, Melani St Pierre, Corrina Therrien, Caroline Tolstad, Jason Tuthill, David Walsh, Heustis Whiteside, Melanie Willard, Grace Williams, Catherine Zachary;
Fayette: Kayla Brown, Tiffany Ramsdell;
Fort Kent: Noelle Dubay;
Freeport: Victoria Coskery, Hannah Goodenow, Sarah Gordon, Jordanna Simard, Kelcie Simmons, Heather Thomas, Joshua Zuniga;
Fryeburg: Jennifer Bertino, Chelsea Hill, Thomas West;
Garland: Brittney Blais, Amelia Conway;
Gorham: Andrew Dean, Emma Deans, Rachel Lamblin, Sara Lolley, Megan Meehan;
Gray: Rachel Clement, Abigail Hersom, Melissa Ryan;
Greene: Kimberly Courtemanche, Timothy Doyle, Breann Thomas;
Greenville: Kirstin McKusick, Ruby Rockwell;
Guilford: Annie Agnew, Roy Burdin;
Hallowell: Sarah Moore;
Hampden: Matthew Coston, Holly Devoe, Mikkala Libbey;
Hancock: Sarah Gauvin;
Hanover: Megan Smith;
Hartford: Daja Brown;
Hermon: Lillian Barry, Amanda Harvey, Linda McLaughlin;
Hollis Center: Katherine Thompson;
Hope: Sarah Davis;
Houlton: Haley Nickerson;
Hudson: Skylar Hopkins;
Islesboro: Natasha Nelson;
Islesford: Christina Blank;
Jackman: Bethany Szarka;
Jay: Mallory Bonnevie, Haley Bubier, Sierra Loon, Cashmeira Robinson, Jessica Shaw, Dylan Stefani;
Jefferson: Erich Scheffler, Carly Shea, Hillary Tozier;
Kennebunk: Erin Beal, Shawn Callahan, Kristin Mackenzie;
Kennebunkport: Jeremiah Cook;
Kingfield: Alana Knapp, Trevor Palmatier, Julia Rideout;
Kittery: Sara Burton, Lauren Kennison, Katherine Sousa;
Lagrange: Kelsey Ottmann;
Lamoine: Jennifer Richter;
Lebanon: Justine DiMambro, Jennie McComish, Jordan Turcotte;
Levant: Mary DeLorenzo;
Lewiston: Amanda Chick, Amie Daniels, Matthew Lamare, Meghan Lewis, Amy Siebert;
Lincoln: Jennifer Bruce, Brady McLaughlin, Darren Smart;
Lincolnville Center: Jennifer Grinnell;
Lisbon: Esther Carr, Jennifer Chick;
Lisbon Falls: Phillip Carville;
Litchfield: Nicole Ellis;
Littleton: Michaela Blow;
Livermore: Nicholas Berry, Randall Berry, Brittney Castonguay, Scott McDaniel;
Livermore Falls: Emily Baillargeon, Lauren Breton, Michael Lafreniere, Becky Mills, Travis Mills;
Long Island: Melanie Floyd;
Lyman: Danielle Doyle, Jessica Lacourse;
Madawaska: Geoffrey Cyr, Rebecca Cyr, Cassandra Ouellette;
Madison: Celena Lucier, Sarah Mueller, Bianca Stoutamyer, Mykayla Stoutamyer, Jasmyn Wagg;
Manchester: Ashley Cox, Benjamin Gadberry, Benjamin Johnson;
Mechanic Falls: Sean Chase;
Mexico: Heather Dubendris;
Millinocket: Michelle Switzer;
Monmouth: Candace Minkowsky, Chelsey St Michel, Alyssa Stevens;
Morrill: Darcie Simmons;
Mount Vernon: Grace Kendall, Kelsey Lowe;
Naples: Nicole Phillips;
New Gloucester: Catherine Stubbs;
New Portland: Sarah Nadeau;
New Sharon: Sean Lisk, Dora Plancon;
New Vineyard: Bethany Charles;
Newport: Melissa Berry, Jade Petersen;
Norridgewock: Savanna Dickey, Tiffany Frost, Rebecca Roy, Samantha Tracy;
North Berwick: Christina Cotty, Lindsay Eastman, Christopher Johnson;
North Monmouth: Alanah Lockwood;
North Turner: Jasmine Portales;
North Waterboro: Alyssa Amari, Evgeni Bouzakine;
North Yarmouth: Elizabeth Walk;
Oakland: Reggie Clark, Tammie Davis, Kayla Hosea, Joshua Lambert, Annah Mueller, Eric Taylor;
Old Orchard Beach: Kristen Couturier, Kristi Geaumont;
Old Town: Carrie McLaughlin;
Orrington: Ryan Pelletier, Jacob Thomas;
Otisfield: Amanda Dyer;
Oxford: Molly Cohen;
Palmyra: John Buys, Derek Trogdon;
Parsonsfield: Elizabeth Theriault;
Peru: Kayla Chiasson, Brittany Drapeau, Jessica Lyons;
Phillips: Karen Henderson;
Phippsburg: Aaron Watson;
Pittsfield: Emily Fowle, Matthew Houston, Libby Newhouse;
Pittston: Kashley Weymouth;
Plymouth: Leah Hayes;
Poland: Heather Clark, Edgar Satterfield;
Porter: Katrina Records;
Portland: Alicia Adams, Jessica Bernhardt, Laura Cowie, Cathryn Cunningham, Leanne Fasulo, Cameron Fecteau, Aruna Kenyi, Casey Mull, Emily Rice, Tyler Robinson, Kelly Steinhagen, Christine Stevens, Katie Vanderburgh, Molly Venne, Kara Wordell;
Pownal: Kristen Stasinowsky;
Presque Isle: Zachary Fowler, Jordyn Madore, Alexander Willette;
Prospect: Chelsea Porter;
Raymond: Hannah Huber, Jacqueline Potvin;
Readfield: Emily Harriman;
Richmond: Brandi Hamilton-Webster, Alicia Rice;
Ripley: Denise Robinson;
Rockland: Melissa Burgess, Logan Faulkingham, Kyle Sareyani;
Rome: Jordan LeGrand;
Rumford: Allison Berry, Brittany Garcia, Jarrod Goodwin, Marie Russell;
Sabattus: Ashley Labrie;
Saco: Alyssa Carignan, Catherine Ingraham, Stephanie Lennon, Emma Morrison, Kassaundra Ricker, Paul Santamore, Melissa Tarbox;
Sanford: Michele Daige, Lacey Tatosky;
Scarborough: Alexandria Paquette, Laura Pons, Katie Thomas;
Searsport: Casey Ashey, Katherine Cook;
Shapleigh: Jodi Abbott, Katie Beyea, Schuyler Jordan;
Sidney: Margaux DePue, Joshua Rose, Amelia Tuttle, Danica Wilson;
Skowhegan: Kaley Brown, Carolyn Courtney, Breanna Cox, Robert Demo, Natalie Dumont, Jordan Emery, Thomas Hebert, Michelle Kew, Emily Madore, Trey Nelson, Cassandra Shepherd;
Solon: Celia Yodice;
Somerville: Scott Bowden;
South Berwick: Ian Garcia-Grant, Martin Lamberts-Lowenbruck, Ashleigh Locke, Maria Sedler;
South China: Caleb Fletcher, Nathaniel Nichols, Justin Stewart, Ashley Wyman;
South Paris: Emily Beebe, Megan Coffin, Megan Whitman;
South Portland: Chelsea Bartlett, Melissa Bodwell, Seth Gaffar, Joshua Garneau, Kevin Gulliver, Cidney Mayes, David Powers, Tyler Wilburn;
Southwest Harbor: Merlin Dilley, CeCelia Palow;
Springvale: Jonathan Brock;
Standish: Caileigh Nelson, Rebecca Terrio, Erika Tingley, Andrew Wright;
Steep Falls: Bridget Ferry;
Strong: Diana Allen, Heidi Richards;
Sullivan: Danielle Werner;
Swans Island: Liela Banks;
Temple: Dana Kane;
Tenants Harbor: Kristen Bisson;
Thomaston: Holly Ames-Allan;
Topsham: Sarah Cropley, Kristin Klaiber;
Troy: Jill Barnes;
Turner: Heather Budzko, Kristen Ellis, Ashley Godbout, Allison Hunter, Sarah McKeown, Elizabeth Morris, Brittany Rea, Natasha Varney;
Union: Jennifer Baum, Jacquelyn Murphy;
Vassalboro: Daniel Bizier, Jeffrey Lees, Benjamin Sandy;
Vienna: Michael Church, Rebekah Church;
Vinalhaven: Kayla Conway;
Wade: Maurice White;
Waldo: Jillian Ross;
Waldoboro: Hilary Harkins, Amanda Reibel;
Warren: Courtney Leach;
Washburn: Jada Molton;
Waterville: Erica Alix, Nicholas Camic, Rebecca Cook, Travis Cyr, Emily Moody, Keisha Scott, Joni Sprague, Kayla Tuttle, Jillianne Valeriani;
Wayne: Pamela Green, Sarah Pokorny;
Wells: Brody Ford, Emily Moulton;
West Baldwin: Nicole Rankin;
West Farmington: Kelly Greene;
West Gardiner: Jennifer Bailey, Kristen Clark, Tony Nguyen;
West Newfield: Katherine Doyle;
West Paris: Tiffany Kennison, Elaina Sessions;
Westbrook: Leah Douglass, Rachel Joiner, Stephanie Lamson, Heather Peters, Diana Quinlan;
Whitefield: Courtney Burns, Benjamin Villeneuve;
Whiting: Molly Pierce;
Wilton: Benjamin Altmaier, Sean Caron, Erin Corey, Abigail Gilbert, Sara Gilbert, Scott Hilton, Michael MacKay, Kevin Quinn-Kelly, Daniel Stefanilo;
Windham: Sarah Brown, Garrett Clemmer, Hannah Gallagher, Jacob Goodness, Jessica Grass, Jessica Harris, Jessica Leavitt, Kaitlin Toto, Daniel Winter;
Windsor: Summer Bowie;
Winslow: Courtney Clyde, Lindsay Gordon, Sarah McGinley, Jacob Sears, Samuel Smith, Elise Theriault;
Winterport: Samantha Dunton, Kayla Smith, Matthew Wibberly, Kayla Worster;
Winthrop: Jessica Martin, Samuel Mullen, Justine Woodman;
Woolwich: Alyssa Siegel;
Yarmouth: Samantha Hall;
York: Ashley Babin, Chelsea McGowan, Dana Perkins, Thomas Ross.

CONNECTICUT

Avon: Devany Chaise-Greenwood;
Bristol: Ruby Bond;
Brookfield: Connor Lofink;
Columbia: Marina Giovannini;
East Hampton: Christina Peaslee;
Gales Ferry: Samantha Ross;
Glastonbury: Emily Harris;
Hamden: Chelsea Browning-Bohannah;
Manchester: Madeline King, Anna Piggott;
Uncasville: Brittany Kashar;
Wethersfield: Marc Breglio;
Windsor: Christina Dionne.

MASSACHUSETTS

Acton: Emma Daniel;
Bridgewater: Michael Kahler;
Dracut: Rebecca Masse;
Forestdale: Erin Banks;
Franklin: Katherine Steward;
Groton: Jeanne Yestramski;
Groveland: Seth Dallaire;
Haverhill: Michael DesRoches;
Lynn: Adam Coulon;
Mansfield: Nicole Ramondi;
Medway: Alison Osborne, Cheryl Walker;
Methuen: Kara Chiasson;
Norfolk: Timothy Grivois;
North Chatham: Stephanie Manteiga;
Pepperell: Caitlin Miller;
Plymouth: Tory Axford;
Rehoboth: Renee Dupre;
Salisbury: Sarah O Blenes;
Sharon: Alexandra Kast;
Southbridge: Olivia Wandelear;
West Newbury: Benjamin Radville;
Westford: Benjamin Engel;
Whitman: Rebecca Jackson.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Charlestown: Allisia MacDonald;
Deerfield: Liza Robert;
Francestown: Silas Lunetta;
Gilmanton: Samantha Burk;
Gorham: Adam Chabot;
Greenland: Kaisha Muchemore;
Lancaster: Elizabeth Buckingham;
Lebanon: Rebecca Dukette;
Lempster: Ira Fellows;
Litchfield: Ashley O’Keefe;
Manchester: Joseph Arsenault;
Milford: Danielle Brideau;
Moultonborough: James McCollum;
Nashua: Tara Hood, Marianne O’Loughlin, Hayley Smith-Rose;
New Durham: Kiley Gendron;
New London: Emily McGee;
North Conway: Ashley Simpson;
North Haverhill: Kyla Joslin;
Northwood: David Carr;
Randolph: Katlyn Lowe;
Rochester: Meaghan Donnell, Adam Potvin;
Winchester: Renee Scott.

RHODE ISLAND

East Greenwich: Casey Omalley;
Foster: Katherine Kent;
Middletown: Nina Tollefson;
North Kingstown: Eleanor Gettman;
Wyoming: Monica Beuth.

VERMONT

Barre: Krystal Schraut;
Bradford: Jillian Dusenbury;
Bristol: Gracey Osmun Palmer;
Charlotte: Rachael Leary;
Groton: Samantha Funk;
Island Pond: Salena Sykes;
Morrisville: Kristen Cosgrove, Samantha Lamonda;
Williston: Renate Dubois, Lauren Scheidegger;
Woodstock: Amy Wood.

CALIFORNIA

Berkeley: Simone Thiry;
Poway: Cassandra Fredrickson.

FLORIDA

Gainesville: Andrea Geisler.

GEORGIA

Alpharetta: Katherine Hatfield.

ILLINOIS

Naperville: Shwetha Hemavathi.

MISSISSIPPI

Vicksburg: Sarah Shores.

NEW YORK

Brooklyn: Nell Epstein;
Schenectady: Renee Brown.

OHIO

Akron: Alice Nix.

OREGON

Bend: Callie Koenig.

PENNSYLVANIA

Easton: Cary Babcock;
Pen Argyl: Kelsey Taylor.

TEXAS

Midland: Jessamyn Morales.

SWEDEN

Linkoping: Viktor Nilsson.

VIETNAM

Hochiminh: Huy Nguyen.

# # #

UMF Director of Public Safety Invited to Study at FBI National Academy

Edward BlaisFARMINGTON, ME (June 30, 2011)—Edward Blais, director of Public Safety at University of Maine at Farmington, has been invited by the FBI National Academy to attend a professional course of study for U.S. and International Law Enforcement Executives to be held this summer at the FBI’s training facility in Quantico, Virginia.

Participation in this competitive program is by invitation only through a nomination process. The program provides professional development for law enforcement leaders throughout the U.S. and in over 150 international partner nations.

“This is a huge honor and the fulfillment of a life-long ambition,” said Blais. “The FBI Academy puts top law officers from around the world together in one place to study and learn from each other. I’m looking forward to the experience and gaining new knowledge to make as safe an environment as possible for our students.”

Blais has served as head of UMF’s campus police since 2005 where he oversees public safety for the 2,000 student public liberal arts college. During his time at UMF, he has secured a $50,000 grant to improve information technology within the department, established a data sharing program among law enforcement agencies of Franklin County and developed a working relationship with the district attorney’s office.

A career law enforcement officer with over 26 years of service, Blais is only the second law enforcement official from Franklin County to attend the FBI National Academy. According to the FBI’s website, less than 1 percent of police officers in the country are accepted into the program.

The 10-week course focuses on improving law enforcement at home and abroad and raising standards, knowledge and cooperation worldwide. Participants in the program are offered a wide range of specialized training and undergraduate and graduate courses in law, behavioral science, forensic science, counter terrorism, leadership development, communication and health & fitness.

In addition, the infamous “Yellow Brick Road,” a grueling 6.1-mile trail and obstacle course built by the Marines at the National Academy in 1981, tests participants’ endurance and fitness as a final challenge. “I’ve been preparing for the fitness challenge since I first received the call from the FBI in December,” said Blais. “It’ll cap off a wonderful learning experience with a great sense of personal accomplishment.”

Blais received his B.S from Northeastern University and his M.S. in criminal justice from Western New England College in Springfield, Mass.

# # #

Media Contact: Edward Blais, director of Public Safety at University of Maine at Farmington, at 207-778-7033, or edward.blais@maine.edu

EDITOR’S NOTE: You will find photo at http://inside.umf.maine.edu/files/2011/06/RP101-071.jpg

Photo Credit: UMF photo

UMF Announces Appointment of New Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Dan P. GunnFARMINGTON, ME (June 27, 2011)—Theodora J. Kalikow, University of Maine at Farmington president, has announced the appointment of Daniel P. Gunn, chair of the UMF Division of Humanities and professor of English, as the University’s interim provost and vice president of academic affairs, effective July 1, 2011.

“Dan brings years of steadfast leadership, devoted teaching and administrative excellence to his new role as the chief academic officer at UMF,” said Kalikow. “Throughout his career, he has shown an extraordinary commitment to student success and the public liberal arts mission of the University. He will play a key role as UMF continues in its focus on preparing students for the challenges and achievements of tomorrow’s world.”

As chief academic officer of the University, Gunn will provide leadership for all aspects of academic life, continue to strengthen UMF’s academic and research programs and maintain UMF’s dedication to excellence. “I am honored to serve the University in this position,” said Gunn. “I really believe in UMF and in its distinctive role in public higher education in Maine. I look forward to working with President Kalikow and the faculty to continue to offer students the sort of personalized attention and in-depth learning that UMF is already known for.”

A faculty member at UMF since 1980, Gunn has served the University in many roles, including those of educator, researcher and administrator. He is a specialist in the English novel, who has published articles on Jane Austen, George Eliot, James Joyce, and other writers, and he won a fellowship from the National Humanities Center in 1988. He has taught highly-regarded courses in the history and theory of the novel, Shakespeare and 18th century literature to UMF students for more than 30 years, and his dedication to advising earned him the UMF Advising Award in 2009.

He has an intimate knowledge of the University’s policies and procedures, having served as chair of the Department of Humanities for over 15 years where he has coordinated programs and faculty in English, foreign languages, philosophy and religion. In this leadership position, he was instrumental in instituting the competitive and highly successful B.F.A. in Creative Writing program at UMF and his efforts have helped increase the number of students majoring in humanities from fewer than 50 in the early 1980s to 270 in 2010.

In addition to his service as chair of his department, Gunn has also provided leadership for six academic departments and more than 80 faculty members as the interim dean of the College of Arts and Sciences in spring, 2008. He was elected chair of the Faculty Senate, served as chair of the Affirmative Action Committee and helped bring Alice James Books—an independent cooperative poetry press—to UMF.

Gunn has also been active in community theatre, performing with Sandy River Players, Workshop Productions and Mount Vernon Players.

He received his B.A. in English, magna cum laude, at College of the Holy Cross and his Ph.D. in English literature at Boston College.

# # #

EDITOR’S NOTE: You will find photo at http://inside.umf.maine.edu/files/2011/06/RP101-070.jpg

Photo Credit: UMF photo

University of Maine at Farmington Faculty Member Eric Brown Honored as Trustee Professor

Eric BrownFARMINGTON, ME (June 21, 2011)—Eric Brown, UMF associate professor of English, was recently recognized by University of Maine at Farmington and the University of Maine System as the UMF Trustee Professor for 2011-2012.

Established in 1998 by the University of Maine System Board of Trustees to recognize exemplary full-time faculty members at UMS campuses, the Trustee Professorship promotes excellence in academic programs by providing the opportunity and support for recipients to pursue continued in-depth scholarly work.

As this year’s UMF Trustee Professor, Brown will be integrating two of his areas of expertise—film studies and the work of 17th century poet John Milton—into a major publication on the history of the adaptation of Milton’s works in cinema. “I am very honored and gratified to have my work acknowledged by my UMF colleagues,” said Brown, a UMF faculty member since 2003. “This award gives me the opportunity to focus on a major writing project that I hope will contribute to making Milton’s work come alive for the contemporary audience.”

Brown’s project will take a detailed look at how Milton’s work has appeared throughout the history of cinema and why it has proven so difficult to translate to the motion picture industry in the past. It will also treat the planned feature-length Hollywood adaptation of Milton’s “Paradise Lost” that is scheduled for release in 2012 and how it may make this masterpiece accessible to a whole new generation.

According to Brown, Milton’s “Paradise Lost” is one of the most highly recognized works of literature never to be successfully adapted as a major motion picture. “Great literary works of art are difficult in general to adapt to a mainstream medium like film, especially in the case of ‘Paradise Lost’ that has such a complicated portrayal of good and evil,” said Brown. “But just as watching Shakespeare performed gives the audience another way to visualize his work, seeing Milton’s work on film will give the viewer new insight into his poetry.”

Brown teaches courses in British literature at UMF and was previously a visiting fellow in Renaissance studies at Harvard University. This summer he will be teaching a course at Harvard on “Paradise Lost and Popular Culture.” He received the Warren Skaaren Film Research Endowment Fellowship from the University of Texas, Austin in 2009 and was the recipient of a Fulbright Fellowship in 2007.

His publications include more than two dozen essays on writers such as Shakespeare, Milton, Spenser, Sidney and Marlowe. He is the author of “Milton on Film” and is editor of the book “Insect Poetics,” an interdisciplinary collection that theorizes insects in a variety of contexts. He received his B.A. at University of Maine and his Ph.D. in English at Louisiana State University.

Nominees for the Trustee Professorship are recommended to the UMF provost who submits the final appointment to the University of Maine System chancellor for approval. Annual appointments to this esteemed position are announced at UMF’s Michael D. Wilson Symposium at which time UMF’s outgoing Trustee Professor presents a lecture on his research. Jeffrey Thomson, UMF associate professor of creative writing and UMF’s 2010-2010 Trustee Professor, presented a talk on his prose memoir “Landscape with Human Figure” at this year’s Symposium.

# # #

Media contact: Eric Brown, UMF associate professor of English, 207-778-7457, or brown.eric@maine.edu

University of Maine at Farmington Honors Program Recognizes Student Scholars

FARMINGTON, ME (May 23, 2011)—The University of Maine at Farmington Honors Program recently held its third annual spring recognition and awards ceremony to acknowledge the accomplishments of its outstanding student scholars and the exemplary faculty and staff committed to their academic success. The UMF Honors Program provides student participants with the opportunity for increasingly challenging academic work in a supportive environment.

Mellisa Clawson, UMF associate professor of early childhood education and UMF Honors Program director, sees recent growth in the honors program membership as a real benefit to the entire campus community. “Students in the honors program provide a high level of leadership on campus,” said Clawson. “They have a real maturity and concern for others that has them looking to make a difference in the community beyond their UMF experience.”

UMF’s Honors Program offers small seminar-style interdisciplinary courses that stress independent thinking, research and writing skills and oral expression. This year’s award recipients were recognized on three levels including: Honors Scholars—completing 20 honors class credits and an honors thesis; Certificate recipients—completing 16 honors class credits; and Pen recipients—completing 12 honors class credits.

Julia Daly, UMF associate professor of geology, delivered the keynote address at this year’s awards ceremony. In addition, Steven Quackenbush, UMF associate professor of psychology, and Frank Underkuffler, UMF lecturer, received the program’s Outstanding Teaching Award. Rob Lively, UMF associate provost and dean of academic services, was recognized at the ceremony with the Honors Program Distinguished Service Award for his long-time contributions to the program.

Students honored include: Elizabeth Arlint from Gorham; Jennifer Bertino from Fryeburg; Kristen Bisson from Farmington; Michaela Blow from Littleton; Scott Bowden from Somerville; Markeith Chavous from Eastport;  Travis Cyr from Waterville; Noelle Dubay from Fort Kent; Ben Engel from Westford, Mass.; Ben Gadberry from Manchester; Hayden Golden from Westbrook; Jacob Goodness from Windham; Matthew Houston from Pittsfield; Jeff Lees from Vassalboro; Kinda Lilley-Karkos from East Wilton; Kelsey Lowe from Woonsocket, R.I.; Chelsea Martin from Auburn; Mary Beth Moyer from Lewiston; Tyler Noyes from Auburn; Ashley O’Keefe from Litchfield, N.H.; CeCelia Palow from Southwest Harbor; Kati Pratt from Worcester, Ver.; Nancy Varin from Beddington and Daniel Winter from Windham.

# # #

Media Contact: Mellisa Clawson, UMF associate professor of early childhood education and UMF Honors Program director,  at 207-778-7168, or mellisa.clawson@maine.edu

392 Graduates March in University of Maine at Farmington 2011 Commencement Ceremony

FARMINGTON, ME (May 14, 2011)—The University of Maine at Farmington celebrated this morning, Saturday, May 14, as 392 graduates, including the first graduates of UMF’s Master of Science in Education – Educational Leadership degree program, marched in the 2011 Commencement Ceremony on the UMF campus.

“It’s always inspiring to look out at our graduates on this day and think of all they’ve accomplished in their time at UMF,” said Theodora J. Kalikow, UMF president. “Leadership really does start here. It starts on the first day our students set foot on campus and continues throughout their lives as they go on to make a difference in Maine and beyond.”

Bill McKibben delivered the keynote address to UMF graduates and their families, the UMF community and honored guests. Nationally recognized as one of America’s leading environmentalists, McKibben has written extensively about climate change and founded 350.org, a grassroots movement dedicated to help people across the globe become aware of the severe consequences of global warming to all of Earth’s inhabitants.

The University awarded honorary degrees of Doctor of Humane Letters to both McKibben and Robert Shetterly—artist, illustrator and activist—in recognition for their remarkable accomplishments as educators, advocates and articulate and enlightening voices on contemporary issues.

Graduating senior Jeffrey Lees, from Vassalboro, gave the student address calling upon his fellow graduates to remember the successes that they have achieved so far and to build on them as they go forward to be the change the world needs. Marjorie Murray Medd, member of the UMS Board of Trustees, delivered greetings to the graduates from the University of Maine System. Degrees were conferred by UMF President Kalikow and UMF Vice President for Academic Affairs Allen Berger.

More Information on UMF

As the public liberal arts college for the state of Maine, the University of Maine at Farmington prepares students for engaged citizenship, enriching professional careers and an enduring love of learning. Located in the heart of Maine’s four-season outdoor recreational region, UMF is a welcoming, close-knit academic community that emphasizes student-faculty collaboration, creative problem solving and independent initiative. Through its focus on high quality academic programs in the arts and sciences, teacher education and human services, the University challenges students to be active citizens in a campus community that helps them find and express their own voices with confidence.


Maine

Addison: Carolyn Rittenhouse, B.S., Elementary Education;

Albany Twp: Angela Hooper, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Theatre/Arts;

Albion: Erin Corey, B.S., Special Education; Corey Vigue, B.S., Elementary Education;

Amherst: Murray Bridges, B.A., Psychology;

Anson: Benjamin Gray, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Arundel: Megan Cote, B.S., Elementary Education; Krysta Lilly-Brown, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Political Science/Social Science;

Auburn: Elizabeth Arlint, B.S., Secondary Education – English; Sara Boilard, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Victoria Cloutier, B.S., Elementary Education; Elizabeth Cox, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Chelsea Martin, B.S., Elementary Education;

Augusta: Katelyn Allen, B.S., Special Education; Garret LaForge, B.A., Mathematics and English; Rachael Landry, B.A., English;

Bangor: Alexander Michael Hall, B.A., Computer Science;

Bath: Christina Lessard, B.S., Early Childhood Special Education; Kieran Nichols, B.A., Computer Science; Trent Vellella, B.A., Psychology;

Beddington: Nancy Varin, B.A., Political Science;

Belfast: Jena Harvey, B.S., Elementary Education; Ellen Marlow, B.F.A., Creative Writing; Jillian Ross, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Political Science/Social Science;

Belgrade: Ashley Busque, B.S., Elementary Education; Marie Doucette, B.S., Secondary Education – Biology; Grayson Languet, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Music Arts;

Belgrade Lakes: Samuel Dunbar, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education;

Benton: Sara Brown, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Benjamin Kent, B.S., Secondary Education – Mathematics; Tyler LeClair, B.A., Political Science; Kasey McPhail, B.A., History;

Berwick: Kimberly Boucher, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Bethel: Elizabeth Clarke, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education;

Biddeford: Mestawot Tilahun, B.S., Community Health Education; Heather Vadnais, B.S., Elementary Education;

Bingham: Leo Schultz, B.G.S., Bachelor of General Studies;

Boothbay Harbor: Aleigha Campbell, B.A., Biology;

Bremen: Andrew Vinal, B.A., Business Economics;

Brewer: Maria Burke, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Justin Clark, B.A., Psychology;

Bristol: William Clark, B.A., Psychology; Kayla Coombs, B.S., Secondary Education – English;

Brunswick: Samuel Bernier, B.S., Elementary Education; Eric Carter, B.A., English; Christopher Gepford, B.A., Psychology; Emily Hoering, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Amanda McInnis, B.S., Elementary Education; Michael McPherson, B.F.A., Creative Writing and B.A., Computer Science; Robert Priest, B.A., Psychology; Jessica Timmreck, B.S., Elementary Education; Kaylee Trefethen, B.S., Early Childhood Special Education;

Bryant Pond: Angela Contreras, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Buckfield: Megan Hamann, B.S., Early Childhood Special Education; Emily Hutchinson, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Carla Powers, B.S., Rehabilitation Services;

Bucksport: Katherine Allen, B.S., Elementary Education; Jennifer Pelletier, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Buxton: Nicholas Doyle, B.S., Secondary Education – Mathematics; Roger Tracy, B.S., Rehabilitation Services;

Cape Elizabeth: Andrew Holland, B.G.S., Bachelor of General Studies – Education Studies; Jasselle Payeur, B.S., Early Childhood Special Education;

Carthage: Korina Lee, B.A., Psychology;

Chelsea: Danielle Terrill, B.S., Secondary Education – English;

Chesterville: John Leso, B.A., Biology;

China: Laura Columbia, B.S., Secondary Education – Earth and Space Science;

Clinton: Norann Garcia, B.A., English;

Cumberland Foreside: Carolyn Young, B.A., History;

Damariscotta: Nicholas Waltz, B.A., Business Economics;

Dexter: Lindsay Burton, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Samantha Hackett, B.S., Elementary Education; Traci Mitchell, B.S., Elementary Education;

Dixfield: Stacey Holman, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Angela Leavitt, B.S., Community Health Education; Deven Madore, B.A., Biology; Sean McLaughlin-DuBois, B.A., Political Science;

Dover-Foxcroft: Brianne Libby, B.S., Elementary Education;

Dresden: Jade Forester, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized; Brianne Humphrey, B.S., Elementary Education;

Durham: McKell Barnes, B.S., Secondary Education – Mathematics; Trevor Pontbriand, B.A., Business Economics; Whitney Thurlow, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized;

East Dixfield: Jesse Mitchell, B.A., Mathematics;

East Wilton: Danielle Keene, B.S., Elementary Education;

Ellsworth: Kathleen Kelley, B.A., Biology; Tessa Rockwood, B.A., Business Economics; Danielle Werner, B.S., Elementary Education;

Eustis: Hilarie Fotter, B.S., Elementary Education;

Fairfield: Erica Blodgett, B.A., Psychology; Abaigheal Brostek, B.F.A., Creative Writing; Marcy Cooper, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies; Malia Letourneau, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Keith Martin, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Cassandra Shepherd, B.S., Secondary Education – English; Joni Sprague, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Farmingdale: Ryan Fitzgerald, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Danica Massey, B.S., Rehabilitation Services;

Farmington: Justin Blais, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – International Studies; Jacob Bogar, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Reid Bond, B.A., Business Economics; Nadine Byers, B.A., Women’s and Gender Studies; Katie Clifford, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Adam Coffin, B.A., English; Danyelle Cook, B.S., Elementary Education; Joshua DeMello, B.A., Art; Sarah Ellis, B.S., Elementary Education; Victoria LaBree, B.A., Business Economics; Emily Loring, B.S., Community Health Education; Willamina Mosenfelder, B.A., Art; Carlos Ochoa, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Cynthia Stevens, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Steven Wells, B.A., Business Economics; Heustis Whiteside III, B.A., Psychology; Martha Whittle, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education;

Fayette: Danielle Englehardt, B.S., Elementary Education; Tiffany Ramsdell, B.S., Rehabilitation Services;

Freedom: Andrea Bryant, B.S., Elementary Education;

Freeport: Emmy Farnham, B.A., Business Economics; Nicole Gagnon, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Jordanna Simard, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Alina Steadman, B.S., Elementary Education; Joshua Zuniga, B.S., Rehabilitation Services;

Gardiner: Aaron Farley, B.S., Secondary Education – Earth and Space Science; Amanda Reynolds-Gregg, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Theatre/Arts and Creative Writing;

Gorham: Emma Deans, B.F.A., Creative Writing; Katie VanDerburgh, B.A., Psychology;

Gray: Stephen Kelley, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Philosophy/Religion;

Greene: Timothy Doyle, B.A., Computer Science; Matthew Hammond, B.A., Psychology and B.S., Community Health Education; Kimberly Morissette, B.S., Elementary Education; Kristen Tardif, B.S., Special Education;

Greenville: Briana Coburn, B.S., Mathematics;

Guilford: Roy Burdin, B.A., Business Economics; Hattie Laliberte, B.S., Community Health Education;

Hallowell: Sarah Moore, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Hampden: Aaron Gilio, B.A., Psychology;

Hancock: Sarah Gauvin, B.F.A., Creative Writing and Interdisciplinary Studies – Sociology/Anthropology;

Hanover: Ruth Brown, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education;

Harrington: Jodi Burgess, B.S., Elementary Education;

Harrison: Kirsten Petroska, B.S., Secondary Education – English;

Hartford: Daja Brown, B.A., Psychology;

Indian Township: Juanita Grant, B.A., Bachelor of General Studies;

Islesboro: Natasha Nelson, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Jay: Melinda Farrington, B.A., Psychology; Kelly Gilbert, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Charmaine LaCasse, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Albert Marston, B.A., Mathematics; Thomas Plourde, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Cashmeira Robinson, B.A., Psychology;

Jefferson: Erich Scheffler, B.G.S., Bachelor of General Studies – Education Studies; Carly Shea, B.S., Community Health Education;

Kennebunk: Hannah Nieuwkerk, B.S., Secondary Education – Mathematics;

Kingfield: Ryan Lilly, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized;

Kittery: Catherine Proctor, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Music Arts; Katherine Sousa, B.A., Women’s and Gender Studies;

Lebanon: Stacey Reguera, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Lewiston: Serena Curtis, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Joshua Daigle, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies; Kassie Labrecque, B.S., Elementary Education; Amber Lebel-Roy, B.S., Elementary Education; Mandy Pinard, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Giselle Scherle, B.A., Art;

Limerick: Amanda LePage, B.S., Elementary Education;

Limington: James Hanley, B.A., History;

Lincoln: Hannah Dickinson, B.S., Elementary Education;

Lisbon Falls: Malynda Bickford, B.A., History;

Littleton: Anna Schools, B.S., Elementary Education;

Livermore: Nicholas Berry, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Livermore Falls: Lisa Patton, B.S., Early Childhood Special Education;

Madison: Jay Binnion, B.A., Psychology; Shannon Rollins-Allen, B.A., Psychology; Aaron Simpson, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized; Ada Webb, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Geology/Chemistry;

Manchester: Staci LeClair, B.S., Early Childhood Special Education; Julie Sexton, B.S., Community Health Education;

Mapleton: Alexander Willette, B.A., Political Science;

Mattawamkeag: Steve Pelletier, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Theatre/Arts;

Mechanic Falls: Sean Chase, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Music Arts and Psychology; William Griffiths, B.A., Business Economics;

Mercer: Erika Hancock, B.S., Elementary Education; Valerie Terry, B.A., Psychology;

Mexico: Amber Duguay, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Political Science/Social Science;

Millinocket: Margaret Campbell, B.S., Elementary Education;

Monmouth: Megan Ferland, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Sociology/Anthropology; Brittany Skillings, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Mount Desert: Nathaniel Brehmer, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Mt. Vernon: Jocelyn Cahill, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; John Mrazik, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Arts Administration: Music;

New Portland: Juliana Rothschild, B.A., English;

New Sweden: Jada Molton, B.F.A., Creative Writing and Interdisciplinary – Sociology/Anthropology;

New Vineyard: Bethany Charles, B.S., Community Health Education;

Norridgewock: Timothy Huggins, B.A., Geography; Daniel Nickerson, B.S., Computer Science; Rebecca Roy, B.S., Rehabilitation Services;

North Berwick: William Glidden, B.A., Business Economics;

North Waterboro: Andrea Knox, B.S., Elementary Education;

Oakland: Roberta Briggs, B.A., Psychology; John Thomas, B.S., Secondary Education – English; Brittany Wagenaar, B.S., Elementary Education; Grace Williams, B.A., Business Economics;

Old Orchard Beach: Mitchell Bean, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Kristen Couturier, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Kristi Geaumont, B.A., Business Economics;

Old Town: Dillon Clark, B.S., Elementary Education; Cara Flannery, B.S., Secondary Education – English and English;

Orono: Emily Palmer, B.A., English; Jessica Swindlehurst, B.S., Elementary Education;

Orrington: Ryan Pelletier, B.S., Community Health Education;

Otisfield: Amanda Dyer, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Peru: Maxwell Demilner, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Philosophy/Religion; Kimberly Fuller, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Lisa Gagnon, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Jessica Lyons, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Phillips: Karen Henderson, B.S., Community Health Education;

Pittsfield: Jillianne Valeriani, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Sociology/Anthropology;

Pittston: Sarah Ricker, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education;

Plymouth: Emma Nelson, B.S., Elementary Education;

Poland: Heather Clark, B.S., Rehabilitation Services;

Portland: Jason Allshouse, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies; Lindsey Barton, B.S., Secondary Education – English; Stephen Flowers, B.A., Business Economics; Amber Hawkins, B.S., Elementary Education; Richard Matthews, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Geology/Geography; Tyler Robinson, B.A., Psychology; Tut Wale, B.A., Business Economics; Melanie Willard, B.A., Psychology;

Pownal: Kristen Stasinowsky, B.S., Rehabilitation Services;

Princeton: William Romanelli, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized;

Rangeley: Cooper Archard, B.A., Computer Science;

Raymond: Jacqueline Potvin, B.S., Special Education;

Richmond: Katie Cray, B.S., Community Health Education; Brandi Hamilton-Webster, B.S., Elementary Education;

Ripley: Ryan Martin, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Rockport: Sara Cole, B.S., Secondary Education – English; Catherine Garretson, B.S., Elementary Education;

Rumford: Larissa Cayer, B.S., Elementary Education; Trudi Cormier, B.S., Elementary Education; David Gerrish, B.A., Political Science; Devon Swan, B.A., Business Economics; Andrea York, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education;

Sabattus: Allyson Beaule, B.A., Business Economics; Andrew Gauthier, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies; Ashley Labrie, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Kyle Miller, B.A., Psychology;

Saco: Tessa DeSilva, B.S., Elementary Education; Rachel Lamblin, B.S., Community Health Education; Stephanie Lennon, B.S., Secondary Education – English; Melissa Tarbox, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Arts Administration: Music; Jennifer Trautvetter, B.S., Secondary Education – English;

Saint Albans: Cassandra Savage, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Sanford: Nicole Frechette, B.S., Elementary Education; Jessica Jett, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Daniel Stefanilo, B.S., Coaching;

Searsport: Katherine Cook, B.S., Elementary Education;

Sebec: Molly Mallett, B.S., Elementary Education;

Shapleigh: Tyler Wilson, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Environmental Planning and Policy;

Sidney: Nena Cunningham, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Margaux DePue, B.S., Secondary Education – English;

Skowhegan: Carolyn Courtney, B.S., Community Health Education; Breanna Cox, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Michelle Kew, B.A., English; Jason Malbon, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies; Brandy Wyman, B.S., Community Health Education; Britny Wyman, B.A., Psychology;

Smithfield: Benjamin Hodgdon, B.S., Community Health Education;

South Carthage: Joyce Elliott, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education;

South China: Ashley Wyman, B.S., Elementary Education;

South Paris: Emily Beebe, B.S., Community Health Education;

South Portland: Joshua Garneau, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized;

Springvale: Andrew Flanagan, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies; Jacob Hansen, B.A., Geology;

Standish: Andrew Wright, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Arts Administration: Music;

Starks: Megan Devine, B.S., Elementary Education;

Stow: Maranda Drew, B.S., Elementary Education;

Stratton: Christen Cowper, B.A., Psychology;

Strong: Hillary Bubier, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Asia Burrill, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Business Psychology; Hannah Carleton, B.S., Elementary Education; Hattie DeRaps, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Heidi Richards, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Tabitha Riendeau, B.A., Biology;

Swans Island: Liela Banks, B.S., Community Health Education;

Talmadge: Amity Beane, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education;

Temple: Nicholas Marshall, B.A., Computer Science; Meadow Sheldon, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Chelsea Steele, B.A., Psychology;

Thomaston: Matthew Judkins, B.A., Business Economics; Mara Steinhardt, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Thorndike: Lindsay Trafton, B.A., Psychology;

Topsham: Kelly Fitzmaurice, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Kristin Klaiber, B.S., Elementary Education;

Turner: Maryellen Doughty, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Kimberly Gondeck, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized; Lauren Thompson, B.S., Elementary Education;

Van Buren: Chelsey Madore, B.A., Psychology;

Vassalboro: Jeffrey Lees, B.A., Political Science and Psychology;

Veazie: Jeanne Yestramski, B.S., Elementary Education;

Vienna: Rebekah Church, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Theatre/Arts and B.S., Elementary Education; Robyn Neal, B.A., Psychology;

Vinalhaven: Kayla Conway, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Waldoboro: Hilary Harkins, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized; Elizabeth Hassett, B.A., Biology; Amanda Reibel, B.A., Psychology;

Warren: Lauren Stewart, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Waterboro: Brittany Spivey, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Lyndsay Woodward, B.A., Psychology;

Waterville: Erica Alix, B.A., English; Jessica Bernhardt, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Kristen Bisson, B.A., Art; Christine Harrington, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Kasie Pellerin, B.S., Community Health Education; Sarah Shores, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Amy Siebert, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Wayne: Pamela Green, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Environmental Science; Laura St John, B.S., Community Health Education;

Weld: Jack Trabucchi, B.A., Business Economics;

Wells: Jenna Yeomelakis, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies;

West Gardiner: Kristen Clark, B.S., Special Education; Jessica Frazee, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Alison Prescott, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education;

West Minot: Sarah Cunningham, B.A., History;

West Paris: Tiffany Kennison, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Elaina Sessions, B.A., Psychology;

Westbrook: Lacy Dugas, B.S., Elementary Education;

Westport: Hilary Braley, B.S., Elementary Education;

Whitefield: Samuel Boynton, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies; Elizabeth Jones, B.S., Elementary Education;

Wilton: Andrew Altmaier, B.A., Business Economics; James Black, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Gerard Escarfullery, B.A., Psychology; Rhonda Hartford, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Kinda Lilley-Karkos, B.A., Psychology; Jenny MacIsaac, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Margaret Nerney, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education;

Windham: Sarah Brown, B.S., Elementary Education; Hannah Gallagher, B.S., Rehabilitation Services; Jacob Goodness, B.A., History; Jessica Grass, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Jessica Harris, B.S., Community Health Education; Chelsea Lebel, B.S., Secondary Education-Social Studies and Political Science; Jason Lemieux, B.S., Community Health Education; Jenna Smyth, B.A., Psychology; Carissa Stout, B.A., Biology;

Winslow: Alishia Dacus, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Sarah McGinley, B.A., Mathematics and B.S., Secondary Education – Mathematics;

Winterport: Carmen Rioux, B.S., Special Education;

Winthrop: Jonathan Dennett, B.A., Business Economics; Russell Schmelzer, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Geology/Geography; Steven Thompson, B.A., English;

Wiscasset: Summer Bowie, B.A., Psychology; Samantha DiVece, B.A., History; Linda Thompson, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Woolwich: Alexandria Temple, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Yarmouth: Ted Gill, B.S., Secondary Education – English;

York: Timothy Jones, B.S., Secondary Education – English; Alexander Martin, B.A., Business Economics; Chelsea McGowan, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – International Studies; Dana Perkins, B.S., Elementary Education; Thomas Ross, B.S., Elementary Education.


Connecticut

Berlin: Arielle Feger, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Bristol: Ruby Bond, B.A., Psychology;

Easton: Sammantha Rowland, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Environmental Science;

Gales Ferry: Samantha Ross, B.S., Rehabilitation Services;

Portland: Patrick Pozzetti, B.A., History;

Vernon: Cecelia Totten, B.A., English;

Wethersfield: Marc Breglio, B.A., Business Economics.


Massachusetts

Acton: Danielle Caron, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Patrick Fitzgerald, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Business Psychology;

Andover: Rebecca Park, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Boston: Cassandra Edwards, B.S., English;

Brewster: Kelly Cenga, B.A., Psychology;

Framingham: Lauren Taylor, B.F.A., Creative Writing and Psychhology;

Hingham: Daniel Clarke, B.A., Psychology;

Lawrence: Rachel Fritschy, B.S., Secondary Education – Earth and Space Science;

Lynn: Adam Coulon, B.A., Psychology;

Mansfield: Christopher McLoughlin, B.A., Business Economics; Nicole Ramondi, B.A., Psychology;

Marblehead: Robert Booth III, B.A., Psychology;

Methuen: Christopher Davis, B.A., History;

Milford: Russell MacMannis II, B.A., Business Economics;

Provincetown: Hazel Everett, B.A., Psychology;

Salisbury: Sarah O’Blenes, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Environmental Planning and Policy;

Stow: Corinne Vierkant, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies;

West Roxbury: Elizabeth Griffin, B.S., Elementary Education;

Westford: Benjamin Engel, B.S., Environmental Science.


New Hampshire

Charlestown: Allisia MacDonald, B.A., Business Economics;

Deerfield: Liza Robert, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Sociology/Anthropology;

Farmington: Barbara Leclair, B.S., Special Education;

Franklin: Kristin Lewis, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Gorham: Adam Chabot, B.F.A., Creative Writing; Alicia Kenison, B.S., Secondary Education – English;

Goshen: Lauren Kowalczyk, B.A., Psychology;

Hudson: Kimberly Hudson, B.S., Secondary Education – Biology;

Keene: Elizabeth Buckingham, B.A., English;

Laconia: Thomas Ferland, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized;

Lempster: Ira Fellows, B.A., Computer Science;

Littleton: Meaghan Champagne, B.S., Elementary Education;

Moultonborough: James McCollum, B.F.A., Creative Writing and Mathematics;

Newfields: Danielle Gilbert, B.S., Elementary Education;

North Conway: Ashley Simpson, B.A., History and Psychology;

Pelham: Matthew Levine, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized;

Strafford: CheyeAnne Williams, B.S., Elementary Education;

Westmoreland: Katie Melanson, B.A., Political Science;

Winchester: Renée Scott, B.S., Secondary Education – Social Studies and B.A., History;

Woodsville: Rebecca Dukette, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Sociology/Anthropology.


Rhode Island

Charlestown: Leeanne Angell, B.S., Early Childhood Education;

Cumberland: Kelsey Lowe, B.A., English & Creative Writing;

Portsmouth: Stacey Augustine, MS Ed., Master of Science in Education; Hope Valloney, B.S., Early Childhood Special Education.


Vermont

Essex Junction: Leigh Elliott, B.S., Elementary Education;

Lyndonville: Casey Tanner, B.A., History;

Montpellier: Eli Yoder, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Political Science/Social Science;

Morrisville: Kristen Cosgrove, B.S., Early Childhood Special Education;

Richmond: Rebecca LaRose, B.S., Secondary Education – English;

West Berlin: Patrick Martin, B.A., Geography and Geology.


California

Portola Valley: Leigh Culkin, B.S., Elementary Education;

Poway: Cassandra Fredrickson, B.A., English.


New Jersey

Colts Neck: Ryan Ouimet, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Jefferson Twp.: Tracey Hollingsworth, B.S., Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics;

Milford: Cary Babcock, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Toms River: Christopher Reed, B.A., Computer Science and Mathematics;

Wyckoff: Gale Rosenberg, B.S., Rehabilitation Services.


New York

Monroe: Katherine Ferguson, B.A., Psychology.

Ohio

Akron: Alice Nix, B.A., Psychology.


Oregon

Bend: Callie Koenig, B.F.A., Creative Writing;

Portland: Kayshia Kirk, B.S., Rehabilitation Services.


Pennsylvania

Darby: Markeith Chavous, B.A., Art;

Phoenixville: Samantha McAvoy, B.A., Psychology.


Texas

Midland: Jessamyn Morales, B.A., Psychology.


Mexico

Cuernavaca, Morelos: Kyle Taylor, B.A., Interdisciplinary Studies – Individualized.


# # #